Walking On as listed in the August 2019 NFIC

Arizona, St. Michaels – Funeral services for Billy Yazzie, 91, were held July 3, 2019 at the Mother of Mankind Catholic Church in St. Michaels.  Interment followed at the St. Michaels community cemetery.  Billy was born Aug. 14, 1927 in Hunter’s Point, AZ., into the Dibelzhini (Black Sheep Clan), born for Tl’ogi (Hairy Ones Clan).  He passed away June 29, 2019, in Gallup, NM.

Billy is survived by his children, Florence Jesus, Jimmy, Robert, Ruby, Della and William Yazzie and Angela Gilmore; sister, Helen Singer; and brother, John Mose Yazzie.  He is preceded in death by his wife, Irene P. Yazzie; and son, Lee B. Yazzie.

Billy was a sheepherder and carpenter.  He worked for the railroad and with the Navajo Nation as a groundskeeper, maintenance and carpenter. (Navajo Times, July 11, 2019)


Arizona, Bellemont – A Celebration of Life memorial service for Alvin Larry Charlie, 80, was held July 16, 2019 at the Arizona Veterans Memorial Cemetery-Camp Navajo in Bellemont.  The Navajo-Hopi Honor Riders will escort to Bellemont.  A family memorial service was held July 18, 2019 at the Bethlehem Christian Reformed Church in Tohlakai, NM.  Alvin was born Jan. 2, 1939 in Rehoboth, NM., to Mabel Haven Chico and Richard R. Charlie, into the Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan), born for Bit’ahnii (Folded Arms People Clan).

Alvin is survived by his wife, Kathleen Stanton; daughter, Lucinda A. and Alvina Larria Charlie; son, Todd Denny; brother, Melvin Chico; sisters, Anna Mae Sneezer, Julie Day, Louella Harvey and Gloria Dodge; and 10 grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his parents; son, Irvin Richard Charlie; and Teddy Chico.

After school Alvin joined the Army and later in Tuba City he joined the Navajo Tribal Police and became a sergeant and detective with the force.  Later he was hired by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. (Navajo Times, July 11, 2019)


Arizona, Window Rock – Funeral services for Donna Mae Benally, 78, of Fort Defiance, were held July 10, 2019 at the Methodist Church.  Interment followed in Fort Defiance.  Donna was born July 5, 1941, in Gallup, into the Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan), born for Honaghaahnii (One-Walks-Around Clan).  Donna passed away July 5, 2019, in Gallup.

Donna is survived by her sons, Daniel, Darryl and Dwayne Williams; daughters, Denise Williams, Cheryl Benally, Chelsea and Cindy Draper, and Vestah Tikium; 23 grandchildren and 14 great-grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by her parents, Hilda Cleveland and Joe Walker; husband, Wilson Benally; Davis Williams and Nathaniel Draper. (Navajo Times, July 11, 2019)


Arizona, St. Michaels – Funeral services for Thomas R. Notah Sr., 88, of St. Michaels, were held July 10, 2019 at the Mary Mother of Mankind Catholic Church in St. Michaels.  Interment followed at the Charlie C. Upshaw Memorial Cemetery in St. Michaels.  Thomas was born June 7, 1931, in Fort Defiance, into the Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water People Clan), born for Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Thomas passed away July 5, 2019, in Albuquerque.

Thomas is survived by his children, Ferdinand, Jenny, Edison, Emerson, Sharon Notah and Gloria Notah-Tom; 17 grandchildren and 19 great-grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his wife, Alice W. Notah; sons, Thomas Jr. and Timothy V Notah; daughters, Arlene, Louella and Brenda Lou Notah; and parents, Tay R. and Mildred Upshaw Notah.

Thomas served in the U.S. Marine Corps during the Korean War.  He worked for the Bureau of Indian Affairs Forestry Department and Navajo Nation Water Resources Department.  He was elected to the Navajo Nation Council.  He was a member of the Native American Church of North America.  He also served on the board of directors for the St. Michael Indian School. (Navajo Times, August 1, 2019)


Arizona, St. Michaels – Funeral services for Blaine Ira Tso, 37, of Hunter’s Point, AZ., were held July 30, 2019 at the Mary, Mother of Mankind Catholic Church in St. Michaels.  Interment followed in Fort Defiance.  Blaine was born May 19, 1982, in Fort Defiance, into the Tl’ogi (Hairy Ones/Weaver-Zia Clan), born for Kinyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan).  Blaine passed away July 25, 2019, in Hunter’s Point.

Blaine is survived by his parents, Valerie and Bruce Tso Jr.; brother, Gavin Tso; and sister, Kelly Tso.  He is preceded in death by Hugh Manygoats Sr., Mary Manygoats, Bruce Tso Sr., and Nellie Tso.

Blaine attended the Air Force Academy.  He also attended the University of Arizona and volunteered as a GED instructor.  He worked as a wildland firefighter and in the food industry. (Navajo Times, August 1, 2019)


Arizona, Winslow – Funeral services for Susan K. Yazzie, 86, were held July 26, 2019 at the Winslow Funeral Home in Winslow, AZ.  Interment followed at the Desert View Cemetery.  Susan was born May 28, 1933, to Selth la pai Bitsue and Nano Bah Bitsue in Dilkon, AZ., into to Ashiihi (Salt People Clan), born for Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan).  Hee nali and chei is Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House).  Susan passed away July 22, 2019, in Lakeside, AZ.

Susan is survived by her sons, Edison and Irvin Yazzie; and many grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by Emerson and Elmer Yazzie. (Navajo Times, August 1, 2019)


Arizona, Lukachukai – Funeral services for Marsha Jody Tso, 46, of Lukachukai, AZ., were held July 26, 2019 at the St. Isabel Catholic Church in Lukachukai.  Interment followed in Lukachukai.  Marsha was born Mar. 11, 1973, in Shiprock, into the Ta’neeszahnii (Tangle Clan), born for Mescalero Apache.  Marsha passed away July 21, 2019 in Phoenix.

Marsha is survived by her brothers, Ricky Nelson and Bruce Nez; sisters, Coleen, Audrey and Erica Nelson; and 16 nieces and nephews.  Marsha is preceded in death by her father, Morris Tso; mother, Elizabeth Nelson; stepfather, Amos Nelson; brother, Zhealy Tso III; and grandparents, Henry and Ella Mae Shorty Nez. (Navajo Times, August 1, 2019)


Arizona, Nazlini – Funeral services for Darlene Rose Van Winkle, 84, of Nazlini, AZ., were held July 27, 2019.  Interment followed at the family plot.  Darlene was born Nov. 13, 1934, in Ganado, AZ.  Darlene passed away July 23, 2019 in Flagstaff.

Darlene is survived by her sons, Ernest and Cletis Van Winkle, Delford Vann, and Raymond Van Winkle; and daughters, Alvera Morgan, Millicent and Brenda Dedman. (Navajo Times, August 1, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A gathering for Avis Nadine Little, 63, was held July 31, 2019 at the Little Rock Center, Little Rock, MN.  Burial followed on Aug. 1, 2019.  Avis was born Oct. 20, 1955 in Red Lake, MN., to Lorraine Sumner Kingsley and Martin Little.  Avis passed away July 21, 2019 at HCMC in Minneapolis, MN.

Avis is survived by her sons, Zavier and David Little; daughters, Sherry and Nadine Little; sister, Paula Little; brother, Prescott Little; and numerous relatives and extended family.  She is preceded in death by her grandparents; Loring Sumner and Mary Iyabedub Sumner; aunt, Marie Hardy; uncle, Paul Lussier; and mate, Larry Charette.

Avis was a Certified Nursing Aide. (The Red Lake Nation, August 9, 2019)


Minnesota, Minneapolis – Funeral service for Michael James Strong, 23 was held July 26, 2019 at Blessed Kateri in Minneapolis and all night wakes were held on July 27 and 28, 2019 at the Little Rock Community Center in Red Lake, MN., and a funeral service held on July 29, 2019 at the Little Rock Community Center. Michael was born Apr. 28, 1996 in Minneapolis to Darwin Strong and Michelle Dawn (Greene) Earth.  Michael passed away July 22, 2019.

Michael is survived by his father; brothers, Brandon Bad Moccasin, Darwin Strong Jr., Damian, Darius, and Darion Strong; sisters, Liberty Greene, Justice Strong, Freedom Bad Moccasin; special friend and many relatives and friends.  He is preceded in death by his mother.

Michael was employed at Best Buy. (The Red Lake Nation, August 9, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Chelsey Larae Clark, 20, began July 28, 2019 and continued until her services on July 30, 2019 at the Redby Community Center in Redby, Mn.  Chelsey was born Mar. 30, 1999 in Bemidji, MN., to Lisa White and Donald Leigh Clark I.  Chelsey passed away July 24, 2019 at the Red Lake HIS Hospital.

Chelsey is survived by her children, Mattison and Tristan White; mother; brothers, Donald Clark II, Barney White, Myron Jones, Pete and Lamont White; sisters, Alicia White, Sonya Jones, and Brittany Clark; uncles, Corky (Roxie) and Myron Clark; aunties, Renae (Mikey) and Ardella “Razzy” Clark; nieces and nephews and other relatives and friends. 

She is preceded in death by her father; brother, Brian Cournoyer; grandparents, Oliver and Irene Clark and Simon and Rose White; nephews, Tristan White and Avery Staples; numerous aunties, uncles and cousins. (The Red Lake Nation, August 9, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – Services for Debra Gail Dunkley were held July 29, 2019 at Church of Gichitwaa Kateri.  Debra was born Feb. 5, 1958 to Theresa “Mattie” (Oldman) and James Frank Dunkley in Red Lake MN.  Debra passed away July 24, 2019.

Debra is survived by her children, Tina Rose, Ingo Mervin Garland, Lucie Ann, Lisa Lee and Leah Marie; grandchildren, Andre DuVall, Shyann Sundance, Animikii Gerhard, Ayashe Raindance and River Paul; great-granddaughter, Madelynn Alexandra Rose Robinson.  She is preceded in death by her previous husband, Ingo Mervin Skjefte. (The Red Lake Nation, August 9, 2019)


Minnesota, Nevis – Memorial Service for Scott Nicholas Lukken, 36 of Nevis was held Aug. 5, 2019 at the Bethany Lutheran Church.  Scott was born Feb. 11, 1983 in Park Rapids to Robert and Sharon (Oelschlager) Lukken.  Scott passed away July 24, 2019.

Scott is survived by his parents; siblings, Mark (Sarah) Lukken and Amy (Todd) Hieb; niece and nephews, Haylee, Marshal and Ty Hieb and Owen Lukken; numerous friends and family.  He is preceded in death by his grandparents.

Scott attended MN State Community College in Detroit Lakes and graduated with a degree in radiology.  He worked for over ten years at Red Lake Indian Health Services and CHI St. Joseph’s Health in Park Rapids. (The Red Lake Nation, August 9, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – An overnight wake for “Waasabiik inniniBeaulieu-Sayers, “Light Shining Over the Water”, of the Bear Clan and Red Lake were held July 28, 2019 and continued until his traditional service on July 29, 2019 at the Red Lake Community Center in Red Lake, MN. “Waasabiik innini” was born July 24, 2019 to Fawn Beaulieu and Craig Sayers in Bemidji, MN.  “Waasabiik innini” passed away July 25, 2019 at the Sanford Hospital in Bemidji, MN.

“Waasabiik innini” is survived by his parents; siblings, Tara Cook, Kendrick and Matthew Sayers, Alicia, Luciauna and Calees Beaulieu; grandparents, Lisa R. Beaulieu and Alfreda Sayers; great-grandmother, Darlene Beaulieu; many aunties, uncles, cousins and other relatives. 

He is preceded in death by his aunt, Lucia Beaulieu; uncle, Brion Sayers, Sr.; great-grandfather, Rodrick Sayers, Sr.; great-grandparents, Thomas and Fannie Johns and Buddy and Vivian Jones; grandparents, Darla “Sue” Beaulieu and Craig Roy Sr.; and great-grandmother, Ethel Sayers.  (The Red Lake Nation, August 9, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – Funeral services for Sherri Lee Anderson, 51 was held July 31, 2019 at the Red Lake Community Center.  Sherri was born Aug. 27, 1967 in Red Lake, MN., to Allen Roberts and Shirley M. Willey.  Sherri passed away July 26, 2019 at Fairview University Hospital.

Sherri was survived by her children, Leah and Adam Arcoren; grandchildren, Kauri, Khloi, Jonni, Kelea, Ilyana and Ahmya; mother; brothers, Robert “Whitey” Anderson, Justin (Samantha) Willey, Bill Thunder and Alden Roberts; sisters, Sandra “Lulu” and Rosetta Roberts; aunts, uncles, and many relatives and friends. 

She is preceded in death by her father; stepfather, Thomas Willey; sister, Tracey Roberts; significant other, Joshua Arcoren Sr.; grandparents, James and Agnes Roberts, Charles and Eliza Anderson and god parents, Phillip & Margaret May Sr.

Sherri had been employed as a floral designer for Bachman Floral Co. (The Red Lake Nation, August 9, 2019)


Minnesota, Walker - A wake for Sharrill Deloria (Martin) Allen, 73 began on July 30, 2019 and continued until her funeral service on Aug. 1, 2019 at the Veteran’s Memorial Building in Cass Lake, MN.  Sharrill was born Aug. 15, 2019 to Philomene Martin and Simon Stately in Redby, MN.  Sharrill passed away July 27, 2019.

Sharill is survived by her husband, James Allen Jr.; children, Gary, James III, Carter and Carol Allen; grandchildren, Brandon, Darien, Jessica, Devin, Justice and Devrey Allen, Ethan, Antonio, Destiny, and Darrick Jr Brown; brothers, Chuck (Janet) Stately and Wayne Martin; sisters, Valeta Pankow, Sylvia (Jim) Spence and Cindy Martin-Loud and nieces, nephews and cousins. 

She is preceded in death by her parents; brothers, Sydney Martin, Simon Jr., Lyman and Roman Stately, Chuck Robertson and Ruglas Mason; sisters, Bernice, Delores and Darlene Martin, Janette Banks, Loretta Stately and Frances “Franny” Fairbanks.

Sharrill graduated from ITT Tech and attended Bemidji State University. (The Red Lake Nation, August 9, 2019)


Minnesota, Ponemah – The wake for Jeremiah Kingbird Jr., “Manidoowinini” “Spirit man”, 2, was held Aug. 3. 2019 and continued until his traditional service on Aug. 5, 2019 at the Boys and Girls Club in Ponemah, MN.  Jeremiah was born to Jeremiah and Gennie Kingbird Sr.  Jeremiah passed away July 30, 2019.

Jeremiah is survived by his sister, Miyah Kingbird; brothers, Clarence Patterson Jr, Damon Patterson and Ethan Kingbird; father; grandparents, Alfred and Sharon Kingbird Sr.; uncles, Lonnie (Bobbi Jo) and Harold Jr (Darchelle), T’Jay, Tobie (Colette), Alfred Jr., and Patrick Kingbird and Shane Stillday; aunts, Shanna and Leah Kingbird. 

He is preceded in death by his mother; grandparents, Harold  and Bernice Kingbird Sr.; great-grandparents, Jack and Lucille Kingbird, John and Julia Kingbird, and many other relatives. (The Red Lake Nation, August 9, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Irene Rose Benais, 54 began Aug. 7, 2019 and continued until the Catholic service Aug. 8, 2019 at the Little Rock Community Center in Red Lake, MN.  Burial followed at the St. Mary’s Cemetery.  Irene was born Sep. 30, 1964 to James and Dorothy (Weiss) Benais in Red Lake, MN.  Irene passed away Aug. 3, 2019 at the Sanford Broadway Medical Center in Fargo, ND.

Irene is survived by her partner, Mike Pierre; sons, Llewellyn and Lyle Benais; daughters, Koren (Paris Greene) and Kendra (Mike Whitefeather) Cloud; grandchildren, Kiana, Jason, Lydia, Lyle, Serenity, Austin, Angela, Elliana and  Lamya; brother, George Benais; sisters, Deb (Louis) Hegstrom, Agnes Jourdan, and Alberta Benais; many nieces, nephews, cousins and extended family members.  She is preceded in death by her parents; brother, Sonny Benais; granddaughter, Taleigha.

Irene attended Northland Technical College and Bemidji State University.  She worked for the sheriff’s office and then for the tribal police as a dispatcher and then as a liaison between tribal and federal police. (The Red Lake Nation, August 9, 2019)


Minnesota, Ponemah – A wake for Donna Jean (Kingbird) LewisMigizi-lkwe”, 54 began Aug. 6, 2019 and continued until her traditional service Aug. 7, 2019 at the Boys and Girls Club in Ponemah, MN.  Interment followed at the Kingbird family burial grounds.  Donna was born July 15, 1965 to Jack and Lucille (Downfeather) Kingbird Sr.  Donna passed away Aug. 3, 2019 at the Jourdain Perpich Extended Care Center in Red Lake, MN.

Donna is survived by her sons, Carl and Kyle Kingbird; daughter, Brittaney Lewis; 18 grandchildren; brothers, Jack Jr. (Debbie), Willard Sr. (Andrea), Darrell (Andrea), Curtis (Shawnee) Kingbird and Spencer Whitefeather; sisters, Doris Kingbird, Phyllis (Paul) Smith and Irene Weiss and extended family.  She is preceded in death by her parents; son, Dewayne Lewis Jr.; brothers, Ronnie, Edmund, Gerald, and Harold Kingbird and Howard Whitefeather; nephew, Leo Kingbird Sr.; nieces, Lucinda and Stephanie Caldwell; many nieces, nephew and extended family.

Donna attended culinary school  and worked for the casino in Thief River Falls as head chef and then in housekeeping. (The Red Lake Nation, August 9, 2019)


New Mexico, Crownpoint – Funeral services for Jean M. Johnson, 80, was held July 15, 2019 at the Crownpoint Christian Reformed Church.  Burial followed at the Crownpoint cemetery.  Jean was born Feb. 23, 1939 in Crownpoint, into the Tsenabahilnii (Sleep Rock People Clan), born for To’aheedliinii (Water Flow Together Clan).  Jean passed away July 8, 2019, in Albuquerque.

Jean is survived by her daughter, Michelle R. Johnson.  She is preceded in death by her son, Shelton Morgan; brother, Angus Morgan; parents, Cecil and Lillian Morgan.

Jean had training in cosmetology and secretarial and was a deacon in the Crownpoint Christian Reformed Church. (Navajo Times, July 11, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Elliott Storm Parks Jr., 25 were held July 12, 2019 at the Rollie Mortuary.  Elliott was born Sep. 2, 1993, in Mesa, AZ., into the To’baazhni’azhi (Two Who Came To the Water Clan), born for Bilagaana.  His nali is Bilagaana; his chei in Naakai dine’e (Mexican).  Elliott passed away July 2, 2019, in Thoreau, NM.

Elliott is survived by his mother, Joanna Morgan; father, Elliott Storm Parks Sr.; girlfriend Adriana Leyba; daughter, Ariel Parks; son, Isiaha Parks; sister, Anastasia Parks; aunt, Reda Galvan; uncles, Mark and Alex Galvan Jr.; cousins and friends; and grandmother, Ida Galvan.  He is preceded in death by his grandfather, Alex Galvan Sr. (Navajo Times, July 11, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Frankie F. Martin Jr., were held July 11, 2019 at Rollie Mortuary in Gallup.  Burial followed at the Gallup City Cemetery.  Frankie was born Aug. 29, 1990, into the Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan).  His nali is Ta’neeszahnii (Tangle Clan); chei is Kiyaa’aanii.  Frankie passed away Oct. 24, 2017.

Frankie is survived by his mother, Louise Benally; sisters, Lorene Francisco, Tamie Cortez, Arlene Pearson, Theresa Benally and Joleen Benally.  He is preceded in death by his father, Frankie F. Martin Sr.; and grandparents, Maria and Tayilwood H. Benally. (Navajo Times, July 11, 2019)


New Mexico, Crownpoint – Funeral services for Nancy L. Begay (aka Nesie L. Begay), 99, were held July 26, 2019 at the Lighthouse Assembly of God Church in Crownpoint.  Interment followed in the Crownpoint community cemetery.  Nancy was born Feb. 28, 1920, in Littlewater, NM., into the Haltsooi (Meadow People Clan), born for Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Her nali is Dziltl’ahnii (Mountain Cove); chei is Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People).  Nancy passed away July 18, 2019 in Standing Rock, NM.

Nancy is survived by her daughters, Lucia Yazzie, Cecila Platero, Fayerena Sam and Morena Begay; and son, Larrison D. Begay.  She is preceded in death by her son, Martin L. Begay; and adopted son, Leonard D. Begay.

Nancy was a foster grandparent at Littlewater Head Start and involved with the Parent Advisory Committee at Borrego Pass Community School. (Navajo Times, August 1, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – A rosary for Mike Allison Jr., 90, was held Aug. 2, 2019 at the Sacred Heart Cathedral in Gallup. Burial followed at the Allison homestead, NM.  Mike was born Sep. 28, 1928, in Tohatchi, into the Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan), born for Tl’ogi (Weaver-Zia Clan).  His nali is Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water People); chei is Bit’ahnii (Folded Arms People).  Mike passed away July 30, 2019, in LeChee, AZ.

Mike is survived by Michelle Alex and Marcinda Allison.  He is preceded in death by Mike Allison Sr and Anna Allison. (Navajo Times, August 1, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for AnthonyToadyGordon, 30, were held Aug. 1, 2019 at Rollie Mortuary in Gallup.  Burial followed at the Gallup City Cemetery.  Anthony was born Feb. 5, 1989, in Gallup, into the Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan), born for Dibelzhini (Black Sheep Clan).  His nali is Kinyaa’aanii (Towering House); chei is Honaghaahnii (One-walks-around).  Anthony passed away July 11, 2019, in Albuquerque.

Anthony is survived by his parents, Delbert and Jennie C. Gordon; brothers, Leland and Andrew L. Gordon; sisters, Mackenzie Baca, LeAnn Belone, Sue Ann Gordon, and Cori Jane Gordon; son, Noah Ray Gordon; daughter, Alyce Rae Gordon; and stepson, Davyas Ray Begay. (Navajo Times, August 1, 2019)


Washington, Yakima – His Dressing Service for Darrell Elwell, 64, of Toppenish was held June 24, 2019 in the Valley Hills Funeral Home, Wapato, WA and continued at the All Tribes Christian Life Center for overnight religious services.  Burial took place in the Satus Point Cemetery.  Darrell was born July 14, 1954.  Darrell passed away June 21, 2019 in Yakima, WA. (Yakama Nation Review, July 10, 2019)


Washington, Pierce County – The Dressing Service for Victor Carranza, 26, was held June 17, 2019 in the Valley Hills Funeral Home and continued with overnight religious services.  Burial services were June 18, 2019 in Satus Point Cemetery.  Victor was born July 10, 1992 to Trina Stevens and Guadalupe Carranza.  Victor passed away June 13, 2019 in Pierce County.

Victor is survived by his parents; father, Wahelute Mills; brother, Renato Quiroz Jr.; sisters, Sophia Quiroz, Erica Carranza and Lavina Slockish; children, Ivan and Isabell Carranza; maternal family, Carmanita Pimms (Julius), Dorothy Winnier (Walter), Antonia Stevens (Chris), Gina Stevens (Lew), Tamara Strong (Jacob) and Larena Van Pelt (Shawn); paternal family; grandfather, Guadalupe Carranza Sr.; aunts, Angelina Sanchez (Raul Sanchez), Josefina Garcia (Jose), Guillermine (Gerardo Tzintzun), Maria Mandujano and Consuelo Mandujano; numerous cousins, nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his grandparents, Frank and Reta Stevens; grandmother, Ernestina Carranza; sister, and Jessica Carranza.

Victor was a member of the Yakama Nation.  Victor worked for Washington Beef, Wheeler Tobacco and Yakama Legends Casino. (Yakama Nation Review, July 10, 2019)


Washington, Alfalfa Junction – The Dressing Service for Maureena Manyfingers, 69, was held in the Shaw and Sons Funeral Home in Yakima June 17, 2019, before being taken to the Priest Rapids Longhouse for overnight religious services.  Burial services were held June 18, 2019.  Maureena was born Nov. 30, 1949 to George Jim and Celia Umtuch.  Maureena passed away June 15, 2019.

Maureena is survived by many nieces and nephews; great-nieces and nephews.  She is preceded in death by her parents; sister, Margaret Jim; brothers, Harvey, Reggie, Daniel and Burton Jim; half-sisters; sisters, Melissa James, Sarah Roman, Doris (Dave) Ardito and Debra (Steve) Danielson.

Maureena attended the Institute of American Indian Art and Univ. of Mexico.  She was involved in the American Indian Movement where she was a part of history in the making, being at Wounded Knee and the march to Washington D.C. known as the Trail of Broken Treaties. (Yakama Nation Review, July 10, 2019)


Washington, Richland – The Dressing Service for Maricella Angel John, was held June 18, 2019 in the Toppenish Creek Longhouse with overnight religious services following.  Burial service was held June 19, 2019 in the Satus Point Cemetery.  Maricella was born June 15, 2019 to Roberto Cisneros Gomez and Sarah John.  Maricella passed away June 16, 2019 in the Kadlec Medical Center in Richland, WA. (Yakama Nation Review, July 10, 2019)


Washington, White Swan – The Dressing Service for Elizabeth Henry, 89 was held June 14, 2019 in Heggie’s Colonial Funeral Home with overnight religious services following in the Toppenish Creek Longhouse.  Burial took place June 15, 2019 in Toppenish Creek Cemetery.  Elizabeth was born in White Swan, Apr. 10, 1930 to Joseph and Nina (Lewis) Seelatsee.  Elizabeth passed away June 13, 2019 at home.

Elizabeth is survived by her children, Donna and Leland Wilson; twelve grandchildren; numerous great-grandchildren; sister, Mary Ann Jamison.  She is preceded in death by her parents; husband; two children; two sisters and brother.  

Elizabeth attended Yakima Business College.  She worked for the Yakama Nation Tribal Council for 33 years. (Yakama Nation Review, July 10, 2019)


Washington, Medicine Valley – The Dressing Service for Catherine Marie Eneas-Squeochs, 49 of Wapato was held June 12, 2019 in the Toppenish Creek Longhouse with overnight religious services following.  Burial services were held in the St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery.  Catherine was born Feb. 20, 1970 to William and Rose (Yemowat) Eneas.  Catherine passed away June 8, 2019.

Catherine is survived by her husband, Cyrus Dick Squeochs; children, James Elwell Eneas, Ella Adams and Justin Yliniemi; brother, Captain Eneas; sisters, Vera Hoptowit and Mary Jane Eneas.  She is preceded in death by her father; brother, David Eneas; and sister, Susan Eneas.

Catherine was an enrolled member of the Yakama Nation.  She was a longhouse cook, gatherer and participated at the longhouse. (Yakama Nation Review, July 10, 2019)


Washington, Yakima – Funeral services for Roger A. Houle, 65 was held June 25, 2019 in the Wapato Longhouse with open denomination services in the afternoon followed by evening Wa’ashut Services.  Graveside Services were held June 26, 2019 in the Holy Rosary Cemetery.  Roger was born Dec. 7, 1953 in Seattle, WA., to Leonard and Rosie Heit Houle.  Roger passed away June 22, 2019 in the Cottage in the Meadow.

Roger is survived by his wife, Armetha Smiskin; sons, Dylan, Blake and Kirk Houle; father; sisters, Chris (Ken) Gamache, Barbara (Duane) Groth, Diane (Dave) Pinkham and Deborah (Mario) Nunez; numerous relatives and friends.  He is preceded in death by mother; grandparents, Lucien and Lucille Houle, and Jack and Christine Heit. (Yakama Nation Review, July 10, 2019)


Wisconsin, Wabeno – Services for Brianna Paige SomanWesjewen” “Sparkles on a River”, 22, were held July 1, 2019 at Lake Lucerne Gospel Chapel.  Burial followed at the Potawatomi Tribal Cemetery.  Brianna was born June 12, 1997 in Marshfield, WI., to Chief Soman and Lisa Weso.  Brianna passed away June 27, 2019.

Brianna is survived by her parents; sisters, Florence Gomez, Arena Soman; brothers, Richard Gomez, Paul Davis; and many nieces and nephews. (Potawatomi Traveling Times, July 15, 2019)


Wisconsin, Hayward - A Memorial Service for Robert A. Radka, Azhwakamig “Protector of the Earth” age 62, of Hayward, WI was held July 24, 2019 at Pineview Funeral Service in Hayward.  Robert Alan Radka was born April 22, 1957 in Ladysmith, WI to Robert F. Radka and Elizabeth (Corbine) Christy.  Robert passed away July 18, 2019 at St. Mary’s Medical Center in Duluth, MN.

Robert is survived by his daughter, Denelle Radka; granddaughter, Gabriella Rosa; mother; brother, Michael Radka; sisters, Ramona (George) Morrow, Rhonda (Terry) Trammell, René (Severo) Espinoza, Pam (Matt) Gransalke; many aunts, uncles, nephews & nieces.  He is preceded in death by his father; brother, Anthony Radka; grandparents, Norma & Elmer Corbine Sr., & Walter & Nellie Radka.

Robert received his small aircraft pilot’s license and was an aircraft mechanic in Van Nuys, CA. Bob also worked as a machinist in the aerospace industry at Lockheed Martin Corporation in California. He received the Snoopy Award from NASA for creating a special device used on the space shuttle.


Support IndianCountryTV.com or NFIC. Thank YOU!!

 
0
0
0