Walking On as listed in the April 2019 NFIC

Arizona, Chinle – Funeral services for Frank Shirley, 72, of Lukachukai, AZ., were held Feb. 23, 2019 at the Our Lady of Fatina Church.  Burial followed in Lukachukai.  Frank was born Feb. 19, 1946 in Ganado, Az., into the Kinyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan), born for Ma’li deeshgiizhinii (Coyote Pass Clan).  Frank passed away Feb. 17, 2019 in Lukachukai.

Frank is survived by his wife, Marie Allen Shirley; stepson, Leon Aguilar; daughters, Shannon Yellowhorse and Heather Shirley; stepdaughter, Querida Aguilar Nelson; brother, Alfred Shirley; sisters, Lynn Cody, Lena Shirley, Alta Mitchell and Mildred Kee; and four grandchildren.  His preceded in death by his mother, Ruth Mitchell Yazzie; father, Leo Shirley; brother, Timothy Shirley; sisters, Evonne Shirley and Marie Lee; and grandparents, Frank Mitchell (Big School Boy) and Rose Mitchell (Tall Woman).

Frank served in the U.S. military and was a Purple Heart and Bronze Star recipient.  He attended Centrral Arizona College and received an associate’s degree in business administration. (Navajo Times, February 21, 2019)


Arizona, St. Michaels – Funeral services for Shirley M. Smith, 73, were held Feb. 22, 2019.  Burial followed at the Kinlichee community cemetery in Kinlichee, AZ.  Shirley was born Feb. 6, 1946 in Ganado, AZ., into the Naaneesht’ezhi Tachii’nii (The Charcoal Streaked Division of the Red Running Into the Water Clan), born for Ashiihi (Salt People Clan).  Shirley passed away Feb. 15, 2019 in St. Michaels.

Shirley is survived by her sons, Matthew Denny, Marvin Denny and Shawn Smith; daughter, Shirleen Lizer; brother, Luther Morgan Sr.; sister, Ethel Begaye; and 15 grandchildren and 21 great-grandchildren.  She preceded in death by, Guy and Harriet Morgan, Morgan Denny, Merlin Russell, Vincent Smith Jr. and Tyson Denny.

Shirley received a bachelor’s degree in early childhood development/education and was employed as a child care provider for various doctors at Tsehootsooi Medical Center in Fort Defiance.  She also worked for the Navajo Nation Head Start Program and variety of schools for disability in Chinle and Gallup. (Navajo Times, February 21, 2019)


Arizona, Avondale – Funeral services for Everett Lawrence Largo, 57, of Goodyear, AZ., were held Mar. 4, 2019 at the Truth Tabernacle Apostolic Church in Avondale.  Interment followed at a private family plot in Table Mesa, NM.  Everett was born Feb. 15, 1962, to Sarah Lapahle and Lawrence Largo Sr., in Phoenix.  Everett passed away Feb. 26, 2019 in Goodyear.

Everett is survived by his wife, Norma Largo; daughters, Melissa, Chrissy, Rainelle and Lynnelle Largo; sons, Lionel, Michael and Bryson Largo; brother, Lawrence Largo; and one grandchild.

Everett graduated from DeVry University in Phoenix in 1995.  He was employed as a metrology technician at Palo Nuclear Generating System for almost 30 years.  He also coach basketball at St. Mary’s High School in Phoenix 13 years. (Navajo Times, March 7, 2019)


Arizona, Houck – Funeral services for Thomas E. Joe, 69, of Houck, were held Mar. 6, 2019 at the Good News Church in Houck.  Interment followed at the Joe family plot.  Thomas was born Oct. 16, 1949, in Rehoboth, NM., into the Honaghaahnii (One-walks-around Clan), born for Kinyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan).  Thomas passed away Feb. 28, 2019, in Sanders, AZ.

Thomas is survived by his son, Shelby Joe; and daughters, Natasha Topaha and Thomasita Joe. Thomas served in the U.S. Marine Corps. (Navajo Times, March 7, 2019)


Arizona, Chinle – Funeral services for Romero Begay, of Chinle, were held Mar. 8, 2019 at Our Lady of Fatina Catholic Church.  Interment followed at the family plot in Chinle.  Romero was born Mar. 20, 1970, in Ganado, AZ., into the Naasht’ezhi Taaaha (Water’s Edge Clan), born for Ma’ii deeshgiizhinii (Coyote Pass Clan).  Romero passed away Mar. 1, 2019, in Phoenix.

Romero is survived by his sons, Lovato and Valentino Begay; daughter, Shauntell Begay; parents, Barbara and Stanley Begay; sisters, Jackie, Brinda, and Yolanda Begay; grandparents, Roy and Louise Notah; and eight grandchildren. (Navajo Times, March 14, 2019)


Arizona, Wide Ruins – Graveside service for Adella B. Sam, 83, of Wide Ruins, AZ., were held Mar. 16, 2019 at the Wide Ruins community cemetery.  Adella was born Apr. 4, 1930, in Wide Ruins, into the Kinlichii’nii (Red House People Clan), born for Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan).  Adella passed away Mar. 10, 2019, in Show Low, AZ.

Adella is survived by her husband, Carl Joe Sam; daughters, Rosita, Rose, Eleanor, Elvira, Nevelyn, Rhoda and Cassandra Lee, and Laverne Souva; brother, Howard Lee; sisters, Eunice Lee, Margaret Sandoval, Barbara Anderson, Louise King, Angie Hayes and Katheleen Lee; and 36 grandchildren and 47 great-grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by her mother, Alice Lee; daughter, Brenda Lee; and sons, Emerson Lee and Austin Lee Jr. (Navajo Times, March 14, 2019)


Arizona, Fort Defiance – Funeral services for Anthony Scott Sr., 61, were held Mar. 14, 2019 at Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church in Fort Defiance.  Burial followed at the Fort Defiance Veterans Cemetery.  Anthony was born May 31, 1957, in Fort Defiance, into the Ashiihi (Salt People Clan), born for Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan).  Anthony passed away Mar. 9, 2019, in Gallup.

Anthony is survived by his wife, Vera Jones Scott; sons, Aaron, Aaronson, Eric Scott and Vernon Yazzie; daughter, Verlincina Scott; brother, Nelson Scott Sr.; and 20 grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by Anthony Scott Jr., Anthonita, Verncina, Ericson, and Everettson Scott.

Anthony was employed as a reclamation worker for Carbon Coal Company and security guard/maintenance for Window Rock Unified School District. (Navajo Times, March 14, 2019)


Arizona, St. Michaels – Funeral services for Dieon Lamar Bordy, 26, were held Mar. 30, 2019 at the St. Micheals Parish Mission in St. Michaels.  Burial followed at the St. Michaels community cemetery.  Dieon was born Feb. 11, 1993 in Fort Defiance, into the Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan), born for Kinlichii’nii (Red House People Clan).  His nali is Honaghaahnii (One-walks-around); chei is Totsohnii (Big Water).  Dieon passed away Mar. 13, 2019 in Gallup.

Dieon is survived by his wife, Myreah Murphy; son, Leeon Bordy; mother, Linday Bordy; and father, Johnson Bordy Sr.

Dieon attended the University of New Mexico-Gallup, receiving an associate degree in liberal arts.  He was employed at Big 5 Sporting Goods. (Navajo Times, March 21, 2019)


Arizona, Leupp – Funeral services for Ryan Kelly Long, 38, were held Mar. 16, 2019 at The Ranch in Leupp.  Interment followed at the family plot.  Ryan was born July 22, 1980, in Gallup.  Ryan passed away Mar. 11, 2019.

Ryan is survived by his son, Blake Long; sister, Janice Long; brother, Leander Long; parents, Justin Long and Rosita Kelly; grandmother, Lillie Kelly; and numerous aunts and uncles.  He is preceded in death by his great-grandparents, Dan and Zonnie Jones; grandfather, Joe Kelly; aunt, Rachael Long; cousin, Christopherson Chico; grandparents, Jessie and Fern Long; aunt, Brenda Russell; uncles, Jerry, Curtis, Jasper and David Long; and cousins. (Navajo Times, March 21, 2019)


Arizona, Tse Kis Tom – Graveside and interment services for Lane Robert Begay, 29, of Kayenta, were held Mar. 9, 2019 at the Tse Kis Toh Family Cemetery.  Lane was born Oct. 12, 1988, in Phoenix.  He passed away Aug. 8, 2018 in Arizona. (Navajo Times, March 21, 2019)


Minnesota, Bemidji – A wake for Samira Rose Sumner, “Waonsida’win”, “Woman with Compassion”, 22, was held Mar. 6, 2019 and continued until her traditional service on Mar. 8, 2019 at the New Little Rock Community Center in Red Lake, MN.  Samira was born Apr. 2, 1996 to Connie Anderson and Stuart Sumner.  Samira passed away Mar. 1, 2019 at home.

Samira is survived by her children, Az’Myra Lastarr Sumner and Nathan Aaron Sumner; mother; stepfather, Guy Anderson; father; sisters, Danielle Defoe, Katie Cobenais, and Leanne Pacheco; brothers, Derrick Defoe, Bryson and Tyson Sumner, Maurice and Darren Cobenais; aunties, Joanie Neadeau and Shirley Willey; uncles, Robert “Minnow” (Shelly), Roy (Pamela), Robert “Whitey” (Sheri), Joseph (Marlena) Anderson, and William “Papa” (Thelma) May; numerous cousins and friends.  She is preceded in death by her brother, Daniel “JR” Defoe; aunt, Ramona Sumner; and cousins Jordan Sumner and Simon Pacheco. (Red Lake Nation, March 22, 2019)


Minnesota, Brainerd – Funeral services for Diane C. Brown, 64, of Brainerd were held Mar. 21, 2019 at the Woodland Hills Chapel in Brainerd.  Diane was born July 29, 1954 in Minneapolis to Wallace and Clarie (Faue) Brown.  Diane passed away Mar. 11, 2019 at Essentia St. Joseph’s Medical Center in Brainerd.

Diane is survived by her brother, Wallace “Dutch” Brown Jr.; sister, Theresa (Jerry) Glendening; nephew, Dakota (Kodi) Glendening and great niece, Paisley Glendening.  She is preceded in death by her parents and grandparents.

Diane was an enrolled member of the Red Lake Ojibwa Nation.  She was a kidney pancreas transplant survivor. (Red Lake Nation, March 22, 2019)


Minnesota, St. Paul – A wake for Pearl Marie Roberts, “Gaabawii Mashkode Ikwe” “Standing in the Prairie Woman”, 83, was Mar. 18, 2019 and continued until her services Mar. 19, 2019 at the Church of Gichetwaa Kateri.  A private family inurnment in St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery at Red Lake, MN.  Pearl was born Aug. 6, 1935 to Jennie (Riggs) and Clem Bellanger.  Pearl passed away Mar. 12, 2019 at Regions Hospital in St. Paul, MN.

Pearl is survived by her daughters, Roxanne, Roslynn Roberts and Jennie (Angel) Pasillas; sons, Floyd, Jr. and and Michael Roberts; nephew, James Taylor; niece, Helen Condo-Taylor; special niece, Linda White; and numerous grandchildren, great-grandchildren, great-grandchildren and other relatives.  She is preceded in death by her husband, Floyd, Sr.; parents; sons, Jeffrey and Benjamin Roberts; daughter, Marilyn Roberts; siblings, Eleanor Granle, Douglas Beaulieu, Dorothy White, Benjamin Bellanger and Lorraine Mitchell; and granddaughter, Nina Roberts. (Red Lake Nation, March 22, 2019)    


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Brandon M. Smith, 24, were held Feb. 22, 2019 at the Rollie Mortuary Palm Chapel in Gallup.  Burial followed at the family plot in Pinedale, NM.  Brandon was born Oct. 5, 1994, in Gallup, into the Deeshchii’nii (Start of the Red Streak People Clan), born for Honaghaahnii (One-walks-around Clan).  Brandon passed away Feb. 9, 2019 in Superman Canyon, NM.

Brandon is survived by his parents, Roger and Florence A. Smith; and brother, Michael Rivera. (Navajo Times, February 21, 2019)


New Mexico, Shiprock – Funeral services for Donald Tsosie, 67, of Two Grey Hills, NM., were held Feb. 27, 2019 at the Bethel Christian Reformed Church in Shiprock.  Interment with military honors followed in Toadlena, NM.  Donald was born Oct. 9, 1951, in Fort Defiance, into the Kinlichii’nii (Red House People Clan), born for Dzil Gha’i Tachii’nii.  His chei is Tsenabahilnii (Sleep Rock People); nali is Kinyaa’aanii (Towering House).  Donald passed away Feb. 21, 2019 in Two Grey Hills.  Donald was  born to Venita H. Begay, a weaver, and Kenneth Tsosie, a Navajo Code Talker.  His chei was Sam Joe Begay and nali was Zah Tsosie.  

Donald is survived by his siblings, Jennie Platero (Herbert), Lynda Lasiloo, Faye Tsosie Allison (Michael), Milton Tsosie (Daisy), Theresa Tsosie-Robledo (Joe), Verna Tsosie, Alvin Tsosie and Jennifer Tourangeayu (Will); and 18 nieces and 8 nephews.  He is preceded in death by his parents; grandparents, Inez and Sam Joe Begay; and Hasbah and Zah Tsosie.

Donald attended the University of Utah and University of New Mexico.  Donald served in the U.S. Army and was stationed in Germany, commended with the National Defense Service Medal.  He worked as a mechanic in the Army. (Navajo Times, March 7, 2019)


New Mexico, Tohatchi – Funeral services for Harvey Jim Jr., 51, were held Mar. 7, 2019 at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Tohatchi, NM.  Burial followed at the Lone Pine Cemetery in Mexican Springs, NM.  Harvey was born Dec. 30, 1967, in Gallup, into the Ta’neeszahnii (Tangle Clan), born for Naaneesht’ezhi Tachii’nii (The Charcoal Streaked Division of the Red Running Into the Water Clan).  Harvey passed away Mar. 3, 2019, in Mexican Springs.

Harvey is survived by his wife, Marion Kelley-Jim; sons, Harvey Logan Jim III, Kornell Jim and Montana Morris; daughters, Chasity Jim and Tatum Jim; brother, Darrell Jim; and sisters, Beverly Jim and Barbara Jim-Tabaha.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Emma and Harvey Jim Sr.

Harvey attended Eastern New Mexico University and the University of New Mexico.  Harvey was employed with Navajo Tribal Utility Authority, City of Gallup and Indian Health Service. (Navajo Times, March 7, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Angela I. Newman (birth name: Anita Arviso), 75, were held Mar. 11, 2019 at the Sacred Heart Cathedral in Gallup.  Interment followed at the Rehoboth Christian Cemetery.  Angela was born Oct. 21, 1943 to Juanita G. Louis and Frank Arviso, in Crownpoint, into the Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People Clan), born for Naakai dine’e (Mexican Clan).  Angela passed away Mar. 5, 2019 at the Lovelace Medical Center in Albuquerque.

Angela is survived by Colette D., Michael F., Joseph J., Harriet J., Turak J., Daniel Newman and 15 grandchildren and four great-grandchildren.

Angela attended Hayward Business College in California and Becone Business College in Muskogee, OK, and Lamson Business College in Phoenix.  Angela was a member of the Native American Church. (Navajo Times, March 14, 2019)


New Mexico, Santa Fe – Graveside service for Adam J. Silver, 73, of Manuelito, NM., were held Mar. 22, 2019 at the Santa Fe National Cemetery.  Adam was born Jan. 20, 1946, in Manuelito, into the Kinyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan).  Adam passed away Feb. 24, 2019, in Farmington.

Adam is survived by his daughters, Cina McBride and Jayla Muhlhauser; parents, Sadie Silver and Frank Johnson; sister, Elsie Robinson; and four grandchildren and three great-grandchildren.

Adam served in the U.S. Army and served in Vietnam.  Adam worked as a mechanic and a welder for Bethlehem Steel. (Navajo Times, March 14, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Jerry Yazzie, 36, were held Mar. 12, 2019, at Rollie Mortuary in Gallup.  Interment followed at the family plot in Vanderwagen, NM.  Jerry was born July 28, 1982, in Gallup.  Jerry passed away Mar. 2, 2019, in Albuquerque. (Navajo Times, March 14, 2019


New Mexico, Tse Bonito – Funeral services for Annette G. Conley, 82, were held Mar. 30, 2019 at the Assembly of God Church in Fort Defiance, AZ.  Burial followed at the St. Michaels community cemetery.  Annette was born July 15, 1936, in Burnham, NM., into the To’aheedliinii (Water Flows Together Clan), born for Tsin sikaadnii (Clamp Tree Clan).  Annette passed away Mar. 24, 2019 in Peoria, AZ.

Annette is survived by her sons, Donovan and Troy Conley; 10 grandchildren and two great-grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by her parents, siblings and husband, Tom Conley; and daughter, Natalie Conley.

Annette received a business certificate in Albuquerque and was employed with the Navajo Nation Courts and was an accounting technician with the Navajo Area Indian Health Service.  She was an avid runner and received many medals. (Navajo Times, March 28, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Capt. Steven M. Richards, 66, were held Mar. 29, 2019 at the First Baptist Church in Gallup.  A private burial ceremony followed.  Capt. Richards was born June 26, 1952, in David City, NE.  Capt. Richards passed away Mar. 23, 2019, in Gallup.

Capt. Richards is survived by his children, Stephani Fabela (Luis), Micah Richards (Hazel), and Nathan Richards (Honey); and grandchildren, Devin, Laura and Micah Richards Jr.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Maurice and Sharon Richards; and sisters, Christine Borunda and Kimberly Richards. (Navajo Times, March 28, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – A memorial service for AndreaAndiJean Kovacs was held Apr. 6, 2019 at the Lighthouse Church in Gallup.  Andi was born May 25, 1944, to Margaret Dempsey and Andrew Kovacs Jr. in Yonkers, NY.  Andi passed away Mar. 5, 2019 in the Red Rock Care Center in Gallup.

Andi is survived by her son, Daniel Johnson (Shaunee Olson); brother, Robert Kovacs (Debbie); niece, Chris; nephews, Tommy and Alan; and five grandchildren.

Andi was a registered nurse.  After moving to St. Michaels, AZ., she was a member of the Summit Training Post ministry. (Navajo Times, March 28, 2019)


New Mexico, Tinian – Funeral services for Jerald Jay Platero, 34, were held Mar. 30, 2019, at the Tinian Baptis Church.  Burial followed in Cuba, NM.  Jerald was born May 1, 1984, in Crownpoint, into the To baazhni’azhi (Two Who Came To the Water Clan), born for Apache.  Jerald passed away in Watford City, ND.

Jerald is survived by his wife, Kamela Platero; daughters, Destiny, Kaydence, Kataleena Platero and Amellia Padilla; parents, Paddy Platero and Doreen Perry; brothers, Seneca Perry, Jayston, Patrick and Jeffrey Platero; sisters, Bridgette Etcitty, Selvina and Cynthia Platero; grandparents, Andy and Lucy Lee Perry and Mary and Phillip Platero.

Jerald was forklift operator. (Navajo Times, March 28, 2019)


Oregon, The Dalles – Final Funeral services for Yvette Marie Speedis Black, 49, were held Mar. 4, 2019 at the Celido Longhouse followed by a funeral processional for burial service in the IOOF Cemetery in The Dalles, OR.  Yvette was born Feb. 26, 1970 in Toppenish, WA., to Robert Speedis and Lucille (Evans) Howell.  Yvette passed away Mar. 5, 2019 in The Dalles.

Yvette is survived by her daughter, Tori Black; stepfather, Lawrence Howell; siblings, Anna Jackson, Olivia McMahon, Erin Hernandez; aunts, Linda and Sue Evans, Myrna Washire, and Maxine Howell; uncle, Vernon Howell; nieces, Rachel Evans Beauty, Gabrielle Jackson Manakaja, Aryka Monyka; nephews, Jason and Jordan Fullmer, Heyden, Mayhem, Rikky, and Matia Hernandez; and many grandchildren and other family members, Robert, Sandra, Adrienne, Numa J., Stella, and Carol Speedis, Lucinda Bill, Kalea Benson and Monte Crossing Horse; and grandparents, Walter and Esther Speedis.  She is preceded in death by her parents; twin sister, Annette Victoria Speedis; child, Cheyanne Black.

Yvette was an enrolled member of the Yakama Nation. (Yakama Nation Review, March 27, 2019)


Washington, Wapato – The Dressing Service for Alfred AlexanderYum XunEyle, 61, was held Mar. 18, 2019 in the Valley Hills Funeral Home of Wapato and then overnight religious services were held at the Wapato Longhouse.  Final traditional funeral services were held Mar. 19, 2019 at the Wapato Longhouse and followed by burial in the Union Gap Cemetery.  Alfred was born Nov. 8, 1957 to Alexander Eyle Jr. and Arlita Johnson.  Alfred passed away Mar. 14, 2019.

Alfred is survived by his daughter, Korina M. Gaddie (Gene); grandchildren, Nathaniel, May-the-they Michael Johnson, Ezekiel, Nehemiah, Eliorah, and Azariah Gaddie; aunts, Darlene Eyle and Marilyn Axtell; siblings, Alexis, Arnold, Charles Elyle and Addie Eyle-Wahchumwah; numerous nieces, nephews and grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his parents; sisters, Jacqueline Kalama, Alesia (DeeCee) Eyle; brothers, Alon and Anthony Eyle; grandparents, Alexander Eyle Sr., Nellie Owanups, Walter Johnson and Grace Andrews; aunt, Rosie Schuster; brother, Marcel J. Schuster.

Alfred attended L.H. Bates Technical Institute to become an auto mechanic and body and fender mechanic.  He ran many marathons, triathlons, and 10-kilometers races. (Yakama Nation Review, March 27, 2019)


Washington, Rock Creek – The Dressing Service for Mavis George Kindness was held Mar. 18, 2019 in the Valley Hills Funeral Home at Zillah, WA., with overnight religious services following in the Rock Creek Longhouse.  A final funeral service held in the longhouse and burial followed at sunrise Mar. 19, 2019 in the Black Wolf Cemetery.  Mavis was born Sept. 14, 1942 to Gus George and Ida Billy.  Mavis passed away Mar. 16, 2019.

Mavis is survived by her brother, Randy George; “bros”, Francis and Eddie George; daughters, Ernestine Morning Owl, Mavis “Boots” Nelson and Kelly Kindness; sons, Tyrone and Patrick Kindness; grandchildren, Damien, Marylee, and William Totus, Andrew, Dale, Gabe, Grystal, Marilyn,  Eugene Kindness, Edwina Morning Owl, Ernest Morning, Valentina Varela, and Joe, Josh, and Jacob Vargas.  She is preceded in death by her parents; brothers, Levi, Victor, and Buster George; sisters, Wenita George Miller, Florence Charlie, Isabelle George, Vivian George Smartlowit and Mabel Shike; and numerous family members.

Mavis served as a Yakama Tribal Judge and Yakama Nation General Council Vice-Chairwoman.  She was a strong believer in the longhouse religion, Shaker Church and medicine dance. (Yakama Nation Review, March 27, 2019)


Wisconsin, Hayward - Funeral Service for Bernice Webster, age 96, of Hayward were held Apr. 3, 2019  at LCO Assembly of God Church in Signor.  Bernice Grover was born Apr. 6, 1922 in Whitefish, WI, to John Grover and Elizabeth Dingley. Bernice passed away Mar. 26, 2019 at Water’s Edge Care Center in Hayward.  

Bernice is survived by two sons, Gordon (Sheila) Thayer and Donald John (Beverly) Webster; daughter. Jane Mitchell; 18 grandchildren, Charlie and Robert Thayer, Rachel (James) Mlinarcik, Stephen, John, Otis, Steven, Eddie and Jessica Thayer, Tyler Guibord, Michelle Hollen, Sonja and Michael Webster, Danyelle Gilbert, Jennifer Garcia, and Matthew, Lisa and Marty Mitchell; many great grandchildren and great great grandchildren; and many nephews and nieces.  She is preceded in death by her parents,; husband, Donald John Webster; and sons, Lynn Thayer & Howie Webster; daughter, Aletha Thayer; 13 brothers & sisters.

Bernice worked for Campbells Soup Company and Swanson’s Company, and was a member of the Teamsters Union.  She also cooked for Reserve Elderly Center after moving back to LCO from Modesto, CA.


Wisconsin, Wausau – Native American services for Bren Alloway Spaude, “Majigishik”- Night Sky Going, were held Mar. 16, 2019 at the Potawatomi Cultural Center.  Interment followed at the Potawatomi Tribal Cemetery, Crandon.  Bren was born Aug. 30, 1994 in Wausau, WI.  Bren passed away Mar. 13, 2019.

Bren is survived by his mother, Ann Spaude; daughter, Harmony Gomez; son, Dakota Alloway-Gomez; sisters, Brea, Deneen, and Jolene Spaude, Trena and Marie Alloway, Michelle DeVerney; brothers, Julius Alloway, Blake Spaude, and Mitchell Anwash.  He is preceded in death by his father, George Alloway Jr. (Potawatomi Traveling Times, April 1, 2019)


Support IndianCountryTV.com or NFIC. Thank YOU!!

 
 
 
0
0
0