Walking On as listed in the March 2019 NFIC

Arizona, Winslow – Funeral services for Ruby Keams John, 78, were held Jan. 18, 2019 at the Winslow Funeral Home.  Interment followed at the Desert View Cemetery.  Ruby was born Aug. 14, 1940, in Leupp, AZ.  Ruby passed away Jan. 13, 2019 in Albuquerque.

Ruby is survived by her daughters, Charlene John, Deborah Burke, and Diana James; eight grandchildren and one great-grandchild.  She is preceded in death by her parents, Sarah and Ira Keams; husband, Bobby Murphy; and daughter, Marlene John. Ruby retired from Crown Point Indian Health Service as a nurse. (Navajo Times, January 24, 2019)


Arizona, Fort Defiance – Funeral services for Elsie Yazzie, 72, of Fort Defiance, were held Jan. 22, 2019 at the Good Shepherd Mission in Fort Defiance.  Interment followed at the Fort Defiance cemetery.  Elsie was born June 10, 1946, in Nazlini, AZ., into the Ma’ii deeshgiizhinii (Coyote Pass Clan), born for Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water People Clan).  Elsie passed away Jan. 10, 2019, in Fort Defiance.

Elsie is survived by her mother, Gladys Gorman.  She is preceded in death by her husband, David Yazzie; father, Clyde Thompson; and sister, Ethellena Brown. Elsis was employed with General Dynamics in Fort Defiance and McDonald’s in Window Rock. (Navajo Times, January 24, 2019)


Arizona, Indian Wells – Funeral services for Lorenzo Scott Sr., 64, of White Cone, AZ., were held Jan. 26, 2019 at the Broken Arrow Church in Indian Wells, AZ.  Burial will follow at the family plot in White Cone.  Lorenzo was born June 14, 1954, in Keams Canyon, AZ., into the Totsohnii (Big Water Clan), born for Hopi.  Lorenzo passed away Jan. 16, 2019, in Mesa, AZ.

Lorenzo is survived by his wife, Charlene L. Scott; sons, Frederick J. Scott and Lorenzo Scott, Jr.; daughters, Shirleen, Carmen L., and Trisha Scott; brothers, Eddie, Michael L., Nephi J., Sam, Audie, and Warner Scott; sisters, Ruby Bistsole, Cheryl Belin, Pricilla Maktima and Jeannetta; and 10 grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Mary E. and Warren E. Scott; brothers, William Begaye and Raleigh Scott; and grandparents, Fred and Mary B. Dick. Lorenzo worked as a mechanic and played many instruments. (Navajo Times, January 24, 2019)


Arizona, St. Michaels – Funeral services for Vera Mae Hale, 52, of St. Michaels, were held Jan. 30, 2019 at the St. Michaels Catholic Church.  Interment followed at the St. Michaels community cemetery.  Vera was born Sep. 7, 1966, in St. Michaels, into the Honaghaahnii (One-walks-around Clan), born for Todik’ozhi (Salt Water Clan).  Vera passed away Jan. 27, 2019.

Vera is survived by her brother, Vernon Hale Jr.; sisters, Verna Hale-Tabaha, Laverne Emerson, Velma Hale, Verlena Hale and Vernonda Howard.  She is preceded in death by her parents, Sadie and Vernon Hale; grandparents, Maggie and John King, Ahadesbah Hale and Raydayah Frank. Vera attended Dine College and Northern Arizona University.  She was a life coach and mentor. (Navajo Times, January 31, 2019)


Arizona, Leupp – Services for Billy Fuson, 91, was held Jan. 30, 2019, at the family plot in Leupp, AZ.  Billy was born Mar. 15, 1927, in Tolani Lake, AZ.  Billy passed away Jan. 26, 2019, in Leupp.

Billy is survived by his daugthers, Emily Tsosie and Delores Lee; brother, Joe Fuson; and two grandchildren and six great-grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his brothers, Tom Fuson and Ben Fuson Sr.; sisters, Zonnie Begay, Bonnie Fuson, Zonnie Yazzie and Jane Keyonnie; and daughter, Josephine Talayumptewa. (Navajo Times, January 31, 2019)


Arizona, Houck – Funeral services for Micheal Gene Chance, 47, of Sanders, AZ., were held Jan. 25, 2019 in Houck, AZ.  Interment followed in Houck.  Micheal was born Dec. 17, 1971, in Tuba City, into the Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People Clan), born for Caucasian.  Micheal passed away Jan. 18, 2019, in Gallup.

Micheal is survived by his brother, Victor Banta.  He is preceded in death by his mother, Elizabeth Ann Yazzie-Chance; and father, Frank Gene Chance. (Navajo Times, January 31, 2019)


Arizona, Steamboat – Funeral services for Lenita R. Lee, 63, of Cornfields, AZ., were held Feb. 2, 2019 at the Bethel Navajo Baptist Church in Steamboat.  Burial followed in Cornfields.  Lenita was born Sep. 30, 1955, in Ganado, AZ., into the Naaneesht’ezhi Tachii’nii (Charcoal Streaked Division of the Red Running Into the Water Clan), born for Honaghaahnii (One-walks-around Clan).  Lenita passed away Jan. 28, 2019, in Phoenix.

Lenita is survived by her son, Charles James; daughters, Catherine Lee and Joleen Wagner-Berry; father, Thomas Smith; brothers, Dickie, Julius, and Wilbur Smith, Lawrence Cleveland, Johnny Curley and Leo Curley; sisters, Sylvia David, Orlanda Hodge, Ruthie Nez, Norma Noble, Rachel Locaspino, Linda Youvella and Rebecca Quintana; and 11 grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by her mother, Ruth Smith; daughter, Kimberly Lee; brother, Rudy Smith; and grandparents, Edward Todacheenie and Katherine and John Stevens.

Lenita received a business administration degree at Northland Pioneer College. She worked as a community service coordinator for Cornfields Chapter and retired from the Ganado Unified Sc hool District and Northland Pioneer College. (Navajo Times, January 31, 2019)


Arizona, Ganado – Graveside service for Darrell Bitsuie, 50, of Ganado was held Feb. 7, 2019 at the family plot in Ganado.  Darrell was born Oct. 6, 1969, in Ganado, into the Tsenjikini (Honey Combed Rock People Clan), born for Naakai dine’e (Mexican Clan).  Darrell passed away Feb. 1, 2019, in Ganado.

Darrell is survived by Gale Scott; mother, Sadie Ann Bitsuie; brothers, Fredrick Dennison, Alton Bitsuie and Al Bitsuie; and sisters, Cheryl and Cherie Bitsuie.  He is preceded in death by his father, Alfred Bitsuie; and grandparents, Mary Todacheenie and Charlie Roanhorse. Darrell was a construction worker. (Navajo Times, February 14, 2019)


Arizona, Houck – Funeral services for Theresa A. Yazzie, 53, were held Feb. 12, 2019 in Houck.  Theresa was born June 2, 1965, in Gallup.  Theresa passed away Jan. 31, 2019, in Flagstaff. Theresa worked as a general manager at Arby’s in Winslow, AZ. (Navajo Times, February 14, 2019)


Arizona, Fort Defiance – Funeral services for Jackson Blackgoat, 68, of Old Coalmine, NM., were held Jan.14, 2019, at the Good Shepherd Mission in Fort Defiance.  Interment followed in Fort Defiance.  Jackson was born Aug. 8, 1950, in Fort Defiance, into the Honaghaahnii (One-walks-around Clan), born for Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan).  Jackson passed away Jan. 8, in Fort Defiance.

Jackson is survived by his stepsons, Dereck Wauneka,  Charleston Wauneka and Quan Begaye; stepdaughter, Vannessa Wauneka; brother, Danny Blackgoat; stepbrothers, Harry, Jerry, Nelson and Jimmy Tom; sisters, Nellie S Blackgoat and Linda B. Harvey; stepsister, Laverne Jaramillo; and 12 grandchildren and 3 great-grandchildren.  He is preceded by his wife, Cynithia Blackgoat; and parents, Tsosie and Isabelle Gordy Blackgoat.

Jackson attended Sherman Insitute in California and Intermountain Indian School of Utah.  He was a self-employed rancher. (Navajo Times, February 14, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Melvina J. (Brun) Maxwell, 78, began Jan. 23, 2019 and continued until her services on Jan. 24, 2019, at the Little Rock Center.  Burial followed in St. Mary’s Cemetery in Red Lake, MN.  Melvina was born Apr. 5, 1940 in Red Lake, MN., to Baptiste and Bertha Maxwell.  Melvina passed away Jan. 19, 2019.

Melvina is survived by her children, Mary, Roxanne, Ron (Lisa), and Patrick; several grandchildren and great-grandchildren; sisters, Ruby Bratvold, June Maxwell and Betty King; and brother, John and many nieces and nephews.  She is preceded in death by parents; husband, Bo; son, Darwin; grandson, Pete; brothers, Ed, George, Allen, Donald and Robert; and sisters, Leona, Cecelia, Joanne and Violet.

Melvina worked for Comprehensive Health Services at the Day Care Center as a Day Care Aide and later retired as the Director. (The Red Lake Nation, Feb. 8, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Harold L. Kingbird, Sr., 62, of the eagle clan, “Bagwaajiiniis”, which means “Wildman”, began Jan. 23, 2019 and continued until his traditional service Jan. 25, 2019 at the Boys and Girls Club of Ponemah, MN.  Burial followed at the Kingbird Family Burial Ground in Ponemah, MN.  Harold was born in Red Lake, MN., on Aug. 23, 1956, to Jack and Lucille (Downfeather) Kingbird.  Harold passed away Jan. 21, 2019, at the Red Lake Hospital.

Harold is survived by his wife, Sharon (Stillday) Kingbird; sons, Shane Stillday, Harold (Darchelle) Kingbird, Jr. and Jeremiah Kingbird; brothers, Jack (Debbie), Willard (Andrea), Darrell(Andrea), Curtis Kingbird, and Spencer (Josie) Whitefeather; sisters, Doris Kingbird, Phyllis (Paul) Smith and Donna Lewis; and grandchildren, nieces, nephews, cousins and friends.  He is preceded in death by his parents; son, Leo Kingbird Sr.; brothers, Gerald, Edmund and Ronald Kingbird; uncle, Lyman Kingbird; and many other relatives.

Harold attended Thief River Falls Technical College and earned a degree in welding.  He worked as a Cass Lake Halfway House counselor. (The Red Lake Nation, February 8, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A traditional wake for Glenn Leroy Lowry Fairbanks, 38, began Feb. 2, 2019 and continued until services on Feb. 4, 2019 at the Boys and Girls Club in Ponemah, MN.  Glenn was born Feb. 22, 1980 in Minneapolis to Keith Lowmaster Sr. and Alberta Agnes Martin Fairbanks.  Glenn passed away Jan. 25, 2019 in Duluth.

Glenn is survived by his daughters, Nazharay White and Mariaann Snowflake Fairbanks; sons, Bezhig Fairbanks and Sapatise Makoonz Cloud; grandson, Saul White; sister, Debra White; brothers, Franklin, Steven, and Mitchell Lussier, Ronald James, Ricardo, and Johnny Webster Fairbanks, Berry Rundell, Hunter Whirlwind Horse, Keith Lowmaster Jr., James Lowmaster and Joelee Bigboy Lowmaster; stepsisters, Charlotte and Colleen Lowry; and stepbrothers, Lymon, Curtis and Derrick Lowry; love of his life, Marla Neadeau.  Glenn attended Fond du Lac Tribal College where he studied forestry and navigation. (The Red Lake Nation, February 8, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – Funeral services for Peter Thompson, Jr., 76, were held Feb. 2, 2019 at the Naytahwaush Sports Complex in Naytahwaush, MN.  Peter was born June 21, 1942 at Clearwater County, MN., to Katie (Durant) and Peter Thompson Sr.  Peter passed away Jan. 30, 2019 at his home.

Peter is survived by his wife, Evelyn (Auginaush) Thompson; daughters, Cheryl Thompson (Mike Troxell), Carol (Gary) Vik; 15 grandchildren and 6 great-grandchildren; sisters, Josephine “Lou” Randberg and Joy “Dolly” (Paul) Hammond; brother, Jack (Laura) Thompson; daughter-in-law, Brenda Neeland; many nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his sons, Peter Thompson III and Henry Neeland; parents; in-laws, Joseph and Gertie Auginaush; sisters, Doris Goodwin, Kathy Anderson and Doroth(y Stevens; brothers, Theodore “Chick” Thompson and Edward Thompson.

Peter served in the U.S. Army and was a drill Sargent until he served in Vietnam.  He was wounded three times and received the three Purple Heart medals.  He served a second tour and was again wounded three times and received three more Purple Heart medals.  He also received the Silver Star with a V for Valor, 3 Bronze with V of  Valor, Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry and many other award.  He was Honorably Discharged in 1972.  He worked as a Federal Correction Officer in Sandstone.  He worked as a Police Officer in Red Lake.  He worked as a trapper for State and Tribe Predator Control and he was the manager of the Leech Lake Indian Health Hospital Facilities. (The Red Lake Nation, February 8, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Johnnie White, 49, of Moorhead, MN., began Feb. 9, 2019 and continued until service on Feb. 11, 2019 at the Boys and Girls Club in Ponemah, MN.  Burial followed at the White Family Burial Grounds.  Johnnie was born Mar. 31, 1969 in Red Lake to Jackie White and Elizabeth Choken.  Johnnie passed away Feb. 4, 2019.

Johnnie is survived by his brothers, Jack and Luke White; sisters, Bonnie, Shery and Agnes White; aunt, Florence Choken and several nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his parents; and niece, Sinead Mendoza. (Red Lake Nation, February 22, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – Traditional funeral services for Jon Dustin Prentice, “Mikinaak-Makoons-Schigi”, 47, of Redby, MN., were held Feb. 13, 2019 at the New Redby Community Center.  Jon was born Aug. 11, 1971 in Minneapolis to Harlan Gibbs and Audrey Prentice-Cavazos.  Jon passed away Feb. 7, 2019 at the Red Lake IHS Indian Hospital.

Jon is survived by his best friend, Samantha LeBeaux; children, Monica (Marcus G.), Shaylyn (Tom M.), Reise, Delya Prentice, and Maurice Lawrence III, Aelani LeBeaux, Claudette Barron and Garrett Morrison; special mom, Judy Roy; dad, William Narcomy; special uncle, Rodney Prentice Sr., numerous brothers, sisters.  He is preceded in death by his parents and special moms, Laura Downwind and Mary Kingbird.
Jon was a paraprofessional for special needs children.  He also was a counselor at a group home and a high school. (Red Lake Nation, February 22, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Lavern Thomas Omen, 78, of Red Lake began Feb. 14, 2019 and continued until the service Feb. 15, 2019 at the Red Lake Community Center.  Lavern was born Oct. 2, 1940  in Red Lake to William and Pearl (Morrison) Omen.  Lavern passed away Feb. 10, 2019 at the Sanford Hospital in Fargo.

Lavern is survived by his daughters, Denise Stately and Karen Hanson; sisters, Meryle Sayers, Linda and Mary Omen; brother, Steve Omen; special nephew, Adrian Omen and several grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his parents; sisters, Patricia Blue, Elenor Annette and Edith Omen; and brothers, William “Charlie” and Adrian Omen. (Red Lake Nation, February 22, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – Memorial services for Paul Leo Smith, 92, of Red Lake were held Feb. 16, 2019 at Mission School Gym in Red Lake.  Paul was born Dec. 26, 1926 in Red Lake to Joseph and Margaret (Stand) Smith.  Paul passed away Feb. 11, 2019 at the Jourdain Perpich Extended Care Facility.

Paul is survived by his wife, Melvina Smith; sons, Paul (Norine) Smith and Ira Smith; daughters, Georgia (Kip) Gebeck, Marsha Boldt, Laura (Jim) Maher, Paula Cotter and Romelle Smith; 16 grandchildren and several great-grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his parents; brothers, Alvin, Benny, Allen and Robert and son-in-law, Rollie. Paul was employed the IHS Hospital in Red Lake from where he retired. (Red Lake Nation, February 22, 2019)


Minnesota, Naytahwaush – Memorial services for Lucille Turner, 86, were held Jan. 23, 2019 at St. Anne’s Catholic Church in Naytahwaush.  Lucille was born Feb. 16, 1932  in White Earth to Steve and Nellie (Sullivan) Bellanger.  Lucille passed away Jan. 20, 2019 at St. Mary’s Essentia Health in Detroit Lakes.

Lucille is survived by her sons, Bruce Sr. and Terence; daughters, Patricia Turner and Lynette Straub; daughter-in-law, Carol Turner; nine grandchildren and 11 great-children.  She is preceded in death by her, parents; husband, Barney; son, Michael; grandson, Aaron; and several siblings.  Lucille worked as a seamstress for a sewing factory. (Anishinaabeg Today, February 6, 2019)


Minnesota, Minneapolis – Funeral service for Lynita Lenae Sailor, 51, was held Jan. 12, 2019 at the American Indian Center in Minneapolis.  Lynita was born Dec. 12, 1967 in Detroit Lakes to Emmanuel James Sailor Sr. and Victoria Anne Big Bear.  Lynita passed away Jan. 6, 2019.

Lynita is survived by her son, Robert Millhouse Wilson Jr.; daughter, Katrina Lynne Wilson; brother, Lawton Duane Sailor; sister, Renita Denise Sailor; and grandchildren, Ayla, Jozzilyn, Alyanna, Matthew, and Jhourney.  She is preceded in death by her parents; husband, Robert Wilson Sr.; brothers, Austin, Jason, Calvin Sailor and Emmanuel Sailor Jr.; and nephew, Orlando Sailor. (Anishinaabeg Today, February 6, 2019)


Minnesota, Deer CreekRobert “Bobby” Lee Jackson, 57, passed away Jan. 14, 2019.  Robert is survived by his brothers, Kevin and Norman Jackson; sister, Shannon Jackson; fiance, Ingrid Crocker; and many other family and friends.  He is preceded in death by his mother, Audrey Jean Jackson. (Anishinaabeg Today, February 6, 2019)


Minnesota, White Earth – Funeral service for Kenneth “Babe” Jackson, 88, was held Jan. 25, 2019 at St. Columba Episcopal Church.  Kenneth was born Mar. 8, 1930.  Kenneth passed away Jan. 19, 2019 at home.

Kenneth is survived by his children, Kenneth (Monica), William, Timothy (Chris Fairbanks), Paul, Corrine, Karen (Greg) Doumany, Keith and Roxanne (Glenn) Bartelmy; grandchildren, great-children and great-great-grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his parents, George and Pauline (Chesley); brothers, Frederick and Edward; and sister, Evenelle. Kenneth served in the US Army and was a Korean War veteran. (Anishinaabeg Today, February 6, 2019)


Minnesota, Naytahwaush – A Mass of Christian  Burial for LouisGah Londo Sr., 63, was held Jan. 29, 2019 at St. Anne’s Catholic Church.  Louis was born Oct. 31, 1955 in Crookston, MN., to Malcolm and Harriet (Emerson) Londo.  Louis passed away Jan. 24, 2019 at home.

Louis is survived by his sons, Shannon (Marissa) Londo and Louis Londo Jr.; 17 grandchildren; one great-child; brothers, Merlin, Ray, Corvin (Arlene) and Joel (Nette) Londo; sisters, Leah Hagen, Candy (Will) Peters, Dolly Londo and Kitty (Rick) Accobee; brothers-in-law, Floyd LaFriniere, Curt Bevins and Duane Spry; stepbrothers and sister, Leo (Marcie) Jacobson, Keith (Karen) Jacobson, Earl Jacobson and Lila (Delvis) Jones; special friend, Izola Hill and many nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his parents; step-mom, Opal Londo; daughters, Misty Jo and Megan; and sisters, Bonnie Wadena, Loris LaFriniere, Lynn Spry and Ardyce McCradie.

Louis attended the Vo-Tech in Detroit Lakes for plumbing and worked for several years for White Earth Public Works. (Anishinaabeg Today, February 6, 2019)


New Mexico, Farmington – Funeral services in honor of Alfred K. Newman Sr., 94, of Kirtland, NM., were held Jan. 19, 2019 at the Maranatha Fellowship Christian Reformed Church in Farmington.  Interment followed at the Newman-Denetsone Family Cemetery in Whiskey Creek, NM.  Alfred was born July 21, 1924, in Rehoboth, NM., to Winnie Tso and Willie Kien, into the Naanesht’ezhi dine’e (Zuni Clan), born for Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People Clan). Alfred passed away Jan. 13, in Bloomfield, NM.

Alfred is survived by his wife, Betsy; sons, Alfred, Jr., Marvin C., Donovan W., and Kevin; daughter, Cherylin; brother, Henry Newman; stepmother, Esther G. Newman; sisters, Violet Nez, Marjorie Newman, Vivian Pacheco, Miriam, Virginia, and Hazel Newman.

Alfred enlisted in the U.S. Marine Corps and was in the 1st Battalion, 21st Marine Regiment, 3rd Division. As a Navajo Code Talker, Alfred fought with in the Bougainville Campaign, the Battle of Guam and the Battle of Iwo Jima.  After the war he worked as a munitions inspector at Fort Wingate. (Navajo Times, January 24, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Kenneth Becenti, 84, were held Jan. 24, 2019 in Rollie Mortuary in Gallup.  Burial followed at the Gallup City Cemetery.  Kenneth was born Apr. 22m 1934, in Standing Rock, NM., into the Bit’ahnii (Under His Cover Clan), born for Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan).  His nali is Tsenabahilnii (Sleep Rock); chei is Naakai dine’e (Mexican).  Kenneth passed away Jan. 18, 2018, in Albuquerque. (Navajo Times, January 24, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Shirley Etcitty, 79, were held Jan. 25, 2019, at Rollie Mortuary in Gallup.  Burial followed at the Rehoboth cemetery in Rehoboth, NM.  Shirley was born Dec. 3, 1939, in Mariano Lake, NM., into the Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan), born for Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Her nali is Todich’ii’nii; chei is Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People).  Shirley passed away Jan. 21, 2019, in Farmington.

Shirley is survived by her sons, Raymond and Leonard Perry; daughters, Theresa and Loretta Perry, and Lea Tisha Etcitty; brothers, Bobby, Edmund, and Edison Etcitty; and sisters, Renay Etcitty, Grace Lawrence, Genevieve Gibson, Deloris Tapaha, and Darlene Etcitty.  She is preceded in death by her son, Norman Perry; brother, Eddie Etcitty; sister, Pauline Joe; and parents, Cecil and Norma Etcitty. Shirley was employed by ONEO.  She was a weaver and rancher. (Navajo Times, January 24, 2019)


New Mexico, Rehoboth – Funeral services for Mathew Brian Benally, 34, were held Jan. 31, 2019 at the Rehoboth Christian Reformed Church in Rehoboth, NM.  Burial followed at the Sunset Memorial Park in Gallup.  Mathew was born Sep. 23, 1984, into the Bit’ahnii (Under His Cover Clan), born for Kinlichii’nii (Red House People Clan), His nali is Haltsooi (Meadow People); chei is Naakai dine’e (Mexican).  Mathew passed away Jan. 24, 2019, in Phoenix.

Mathew is survived by his parents, Maggie and Notah Benally; sister, Kim Benally; and brother, Jason Benally. Mathew joined the U.S. Marine Corps.  He graduated fro the New Mexico Law Enforcement Academy and was employed with the Gallup Police Dept. form 2008 to 2013. (Navajo Times, January 31, 2019)


New Mexico, Fruitland – Funeral services for Raymond “Schmitty” Arthur, 65, of Fort Defiance, were held Jan. 26, 2019 at the Riverside Bread of Life Church in Fruitland, NM.  Interment followed at the Kirtland cemetery in Kirtland, NM.  Raymond was born June 17, 1953, in Farmington, into the Nooda’i dine’e (Ute Clan), born for Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Raymond passed away Jan. 21, 2019, in Albuquerque.

Raymond is survived by his wife, Anna Arthur; daughters, Sonja Werito and Chantana Josley; brothers, George Arthur and Robert Arthur; sisters, Priscilla Arthur-Imel and Eva Ann Tso; and two grandchildren.  Raymond graduated from Navajo Methodist Mission School in 1972 and was employed with the Navajo Tribal Utility Authority for 33 years. (Navajo Times, January 31, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Diane Rose Deschene, 36, were held Feb. 2, 2019 at the LDS Church in Gallup.  Interment followed at the family plot in Navajo, NM.  Diane was born Apr. 5, 1982, in Gallup, into the Dibelzhini (Black Sheep Clan), born for Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan).  Her nali is Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water); chei is Mescalero Apache.  Diane passed away Jan. 26, 2019 in Farmington.

Diane is survived by her daughter, Kierra Bitahey; father, Daniel Deschene Sr.; brothers, Daniel Deschene Jr., Nathaniel Deschene and Vance Deschene; and sisters, Lavina and Melissa Deschene.Diane attended college at Apollo/Carrington College, Albuquerque, and worked at the University of New Mexico Hospital and Isleta Indian Health Service and a medical clerk. (Navajo Times, Feb. 7, 2019)


New Mexico, Counselor – Funeral services for Bessie Sala Pinto, 83, of Counselor were held Feb. 2, 2019 at the Cedar Hill Church in Counselor.  Interment followed at the Counselor community cemetery.  Bessie was born Apr. 22, 1935, in Towaoc, CO., into the Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water People Clan), born for Ashiihi (Salt People Clan).  Bessie passed away Jan. 25, 2019 in Rio Rancho, NM.

Bessie is survived by her daughters, Joan Manygoats and Jean Pinto; brother, Jimmie Salazar; sister, Pat Harrison; and 16 grandchildren, 41 great-grandchildren and 3 great-great-grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by her husband, Jake Pinto; and sons, David, Mike and Teddy Pinto. Bessie owned a restaurant where people ate for free. (Navajo Times, February 7, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Katherine Rose Lee, 68, were held Feb. 9, 2019 at Rollie Mortuary in Gallup.  Interment followed at the Gallup City Cemetery.  Katherine was born in Gallup, into the Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan), born for Ashiihi (Salt People Clan).  Katherine passed away in Albuquerque.

Katherine is survived by her sister, Sarah L. Benallie; and brothers, Tom Jr., Michael, and Earl Lee.  She is preceded in death by her parents, Sadie and Tom Lee Sr.; and brother, Samuel K. Lee. (Navajo Times, Feb. 14, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Dalenna Megan Long, 24, were held Feb. 9, 2019 at Rollie Mortuary in Gallup.  Interment followed at the Gallup City Cemetery.  Dalenna was born Jan. 5, 1995, in Gallup, into the Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan), born for To’aheedliinii (Water Flowing Together Clan).  Her nali is Tl’ogi (Hairy Ones); chei is Ma’ii deeshgiizhinii (Coyote Pass-Jemez).  Dalenna passed away Feb. 4, 2019 in Phoenix.

Dalenna is survived by her partner, Cornelia Kenny; parents, Shirleen and Marvin Long; and siblings, Michael, Jessie, Sondra, Adrienne Long and Lance Lee. Dalenna attended Navajo Technical University.  She was employed as a team leader at Whataburger in Scottsdale and participated in Students Against Uranium Mining and DECA. (Navajo Times, February 14, 2019)


New Mexico, Tohatchi – Funeral services for Raymond Toledo, 88, were held Feb. 15, 2019, at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Tohatchi.  Burial followed at the Naschitti community cemetery.  Raymond was born Jan. 21, 1932, in Ojo Encino, NM., into the Hashtl’ishnii (Mud Clan), born for Ta’neeszahnii (Tangle Clan).  Raymond passed away Feb. 9, 2019, in Albuquerque.

Raymond is survived by his wife, Nora Roanhorse-Toledo; daughters, Julia Toledo, Lorraine Chato, Julie Perkins, and Shannon Roanhorse; sons, Bennie, Ignacio, Edward, Harrison Toledo, and Johnny Perkin. Raymond was employed with the Union Pacific Railroad for 15 years. (Navajo Times, February 14, 2019)


New Mexico, Thoreau – Funeral services for Pearl J. Curley, 94, for of Prewitt, NM., were held Feb. 9, 2019 at the Thoreau Church of God.  Interment followed in Albuquerque.  Pearl was born May, 2, 1924, in Prewitt, into the Kinyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan), born for Ashiihi (Salt People Clan).  Pearl passed away Feb. 2, 2019 in Albuquerque.

Pearl is survived by her sons, Nelson and James Curley; daughters, Ruthann Begay, Rita Yazzie, Sandra Delgarito and Corina Smiley; and five generations of descendants from seven different families (Manning, Martinez, Jake, Delgaritos, Yazzie, Curleys, Smiley and Adams).  She is preceded in death by her husband, James Francis Curley Sr.; daughters, Barbara, Mary, Gloria and Berniece; and four children at birth to newborn. (Navajo Times, February 14, 2019)


Washington, Yakima – Burial for Raymond Charles James, 83, was held Jan. 18, 2019 in the Reservation Community Memorial Park, Wapato, WA.  Raymond was born Apr. 5, 1935  to Thompson and Marie (Craig) James in Tacoma, WA. Raymond passed away Jan. 15, 2019 in the Yakima Astria Regional Hospital.

Raymond is survived by his wife, Tucelia “Chub” James; children, Debbie James, Kathy (Lloyd) Barkley, Alvin (Cindy) James, Evelyn James and Billy Tahkeal;  He is preceded in death by his parents; siblings, Tom, William, Harvey Boyd, Joseph, Alvina, Jeanette, Marie and Betty. Raymond enlisted in the US Marine Corps.  He worked as a television repairman, Yakama Nation Tribal Police Officer,  Yakama Agency BIA and Yakama purchasing officer, and served on the Yakama Nation Tribal Council.  (Yakama Nation Review, January 30, 2019)


Wisconsin, Hayward - Tribal Funeral Rites for Stanley O. Quagon III, age 22, of Lac Courte Oreilles, WI were held Feb. 20, 2019 at Big Drum Ceremonial Center in Lac Courte Oreilles.  Stanley Owen Quagon III was born Feb. 24, 1996 in Hayward, WI to Stanley Quagon Jr. and Angel Potack. Stanley passed away Feb. 16, 2019.

Stanley is survived by his mother, parents; son, Eli Quagon; brothers, Guyson Quagon, Tabian Quagon; sisters, Tory Quagon, Marie Potack, Precious Froemel, Hazel Quagon; grandfathers, Stanley Quagon Sr., Robert Sanchez, Erv Cross; significant other, Alicia Thompson; several aunts, uncles & cousins.  He was preceded in death by his grandmothers, Rose Potack & Sharon Quagon.


Wisconsin, Hayward - A Memorial Gathering for Sylvia J. LaRonge, Biidakwaum “Storm Rolling In” age 73, of Hayward was held Mar. 8, 2019 at Pineview Funeral Service in Hayward. Sylvia Joyce Schmock was born Mar. 2, 1946 in Hayward, to Raymond and Elizabeth (Butler) Schmock. Sylia passed away Mar. 3, 2019 at Hayward Area Memorial Hospital.

Sylvia is survived by her husband, Thorne Francis LaRonge; son, Daniel Mark LaRonge; daughter, Therese “Terri” LaRonge; granddaughters, Teshena & Alayna LaRonge; eight great-grandchildren; brother, Arthur Schmock; sisters, Wanda Toews and, Millie Merk, Verna LaRonge & Norma Ross; many nephews & nieces.  She is preceded in death by her parents; brothers, Roger & Eldon; sister, Yvonne; brothers-in-law, George “Butch” Ross and Richard Merk; nephews, Gordon Gregory and Arthur Schmock.

Sylvia worked as a cook for the Minneapolis School system and for LCO Casino, The Club Café, and the Reserve Elder Center.


 

 

Support IndianCountryTV.com or NFIC. Thank YOU!!

 
 
 
 
 
0
0
0