Walking On as listed in the Febuary 2019 NFIC

Arizona, Fort Defiance – Funeral services for Harrison A. Watchman Sr. 70, were held Jan. 2, 2019 at the Potter’s House in Fort Defiance.  Interment followed in Fort Defiance.  Harrison was born Oct. 23, 1948, in Shiprock, into the Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water People Clan), born for Naaneesht’ezhi Tachii’nii (Charcoal Streaked Division of the Red Running Into the Water Clan).  Harrison passed away Dec. 25, 2018 in Gallup.

Harrison is survived by his wife, Elouise Watchman; sons, Harrison Watchman Jr. and Keith Stewart; daughters, Valentina Sallis and Gwen Watchman; mother, Helen Silentman; brother, Phillip Silentman; sisters, Merlinda Miles, Christine Randolph and Linda Church; and grandson, Brayden Watchman.  He is preceded in death by his son, Dean Watchman; father, Tony Chicharello; stepfather, Harry Silentman; son-in-law, Keith B. Sallis; sister, Laura Jean Homer; and brothers, Willis Watchman and Henry Watchman.

Harrison attended New Mexico Highlands University.  He worked at Navajo Forest Products Industry, and Peabody Western Coal Co., and 26 years at P&M Coal Mine and 10 years at Navajo Transit. (Navajo Times, January 3, 2019)



Arizona, Steamboat – Funeral services for Joshua Michael Sholley, 30, of Sawmill, AZ., were held Jan. 3, 2019 at the Bethel Navajo Baptist Church in Steamboat.  Burial followed at the family plot in Steamboat.  Joshua was born Jan. 18, 1988, in Yuba City, CA., into the Tsenjikini (Honey Combed Rock People Clan), born for Bilagaana.  Joshua passed away Dec. 22, 2018 in Fort Defiance.

Joshua is survived by Tonika Tsosie; son, Jacoby Tsosie; daughters, Kloie Tsosie and Taelynn Tsosie; and grandparents, Genevieve and Johnny F. Attson Sr.  He is preceded in death by his mother, Joan M. Attson Sr.

Joshua was employed with Navajo Nation Oil and Gas and also Sawmill Chapter House and Richard Casey Construction Co. (Navajo Times, January 3, 2019)



Arizona, Black Mountain – Funeral services for Marcus Charley, 36, of Cottonwood, AZ., were held Jan. 5, 2019 at the Black Mountain Mission Church.  Burial followed at the Black Mountain community cemetery.  Marcus was born Jan. 15, 1972, in Fort Defiance, into the Ma’ii Deeshgiizhinii (Coyote Pass Clan), born for Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Marcus passed away Dec. 29, 2018, in Chinle.

Marcus is survived by his sons, Joshua B. Charley, Marquis Charley, and Marc Charley; mother, Mary C. Charley; brothers, Virgil and Matthew Charley; and sister, Coranda Whitesheep.  He is preceded in death by his father, Thomas Charley Sr.; and brother, Thomas Charley Jr.

Marcus worked with the National Park Service, Mountain State Railroad Company and other construction companies. (Navajo Times, January 3, 2019)



Arizona, Chinle – Funeral services for Lucy Ruth VanWinkle, 78, in Chinle, were held Dec. 24, at the Church o Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints in Chinle.  Interment followed in Nazlini, AZ.  Lucy was born Mar. 8, 1940, in Chinle, into the Deeshchii’nii (Start of the Red Streak People Clan), born for Ma’ii Deeshgiizhinii (Coyote Pass Clan).  Lucy passed away Dec. 20, 2018, in Albuquerque.

Lucy is survived by her sons, Teddy Draper III, Wendell Draper, Michael Draper Sr., Teddy Draper Jr. and Otto Draper Sr.; daughters, Lorranine Wilson, Theodora Draper, Gloria Begody, Wendy Draper, Theocia Begay, Geneva Stephens and Celia Tsinajinnie; brothers, Daniel Deeshchiinii and Luther VanWinkle; sisters, Cecelia VanWinkle, Lena Nez, Tressia Dedman and Sophia VanWinkle; and 32 grandchildren, 37 great-grandchildren and one great-great-grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by her parents, Margaret and Jones VanWinkle; sister, Bertha Goldtooth; and brothers, Cecil VanWinkle and Herman VanWinkle.

Lucy received a GED, associate’s degree and bachelor’s degree. (Navajo Times, January 3, 2019)



Arizona, St. Michaels – Funeral mass for Richard Gerald Foley, was held Dec. 28, 2018 at the Mother of Mankind Catholic Church in St. Michaels, AZ.  A rosary preceded the mass.  Richard passed away Dec. 17, 2018 at home in Mesa, AZ.  Burial will be in New York.

Richard is survived by his wife, Michelle L. Yazzie; brothers, Greg Foley and Michael Foley; sister, Patricia Foley Hill; and numerous nieces, nephews and grandchildren.

Richard had a passion for coaching and teaching. (Navajo Times, January 3, 2019)



Arizona, Kayenta – Funeral services for Isabel M. Kitsale, 96, were Jan. 5, 2019 at Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church in Kayenta.  Interment followed at the family site near Chilchinbeto, AZ.  Isabel was born June 15, 1922 in Chilchinbeto region, into the To’aheedliinii (Water Flow Together Clan), born for To’ahani (Near the Water Clan).  Isabel passed away Dec. 30, 2018 in Gilbert, AZ.

Isabel is survived by her son, Calvin; daughter, Florence; sister, Ruth Luna; grandson, Jim; and granddaughter, Christina.

Isabel was employed for over 30 years with the BIA Boarding School in Kayenta, before retiring. (Navajo Times, January 10, 2019)



Arizona, Fort Defiance – Funeral services for Lee Christopher Bitsuie, 76, were held Jan. 11, 2019 at Our Lady of Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church in Fort Defiance.  Burial followed at the Fort Defiance Veterans Cemetery.  Lee was born Aug. 10, 1942, in Steamboat, AZ, to KeaAhene and Irene Bitsuie.  Lee passed away between Dec. 29, 2018 and Jan. 5, 2019 in Steamboat Canyon, AZ.

Lee is survived by his daughters, Dorothy, Ruby, Sarah, Cheryl, Cherie, Charmaine, Carolene, Alicia, and Sky; sons, Al, Leland, Adrian, Andrew, and Christopher; sisters, Charlene Yazzie and LaRose Chiquito; brothers, Wallace, Howard, Lester, Paul and Wilbur A. Bitsuie; and 30 grandchildren and eight great-grandchildren; aunts, uncles, cousins, nieces, nephews, friends and military comrades.  He is preceded in death by his parents; brother, Frank KeaAhene; sister, Ida Yellowhair; daughter, Caroletta Bradley; and son, Leroy Gorman.

Lee joined the U.S. Army and served in Vietnam war earning a Purple Heart and other commendations.  He served with the 25th Infantry Division.  Upon returning to civilian life he held jobs and positions with the Navajo Nation government.  He also held a position of commanding the Steamboat Veterans Organization. (Navajo Times, January 10, 2019)



Arizona, St. Michaels – Funeral services for Jerome Thomas Nez, 36, of St. Michaels, AZ., were held Jan. 16, 2019 at the Mary, Mother of Mankind Parish Mission in St. Michaels.  Burial followed at the St. Michaels cemetery.  Jerome was born Nov. 7, 1962, in Fort Defiance, into the Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan), born for Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Jerome passed away Jan. 2, 2019, in Orlando, FL.

Jerome is survived by his father, Thomas N. Nez; brothers, Jamie and Alex Nez; sister, Margarita Nez; and grandparents, Elizabeth Keeto, Tom Nakai Nez and Mary J. Nez.  He is preceded in death by his mother, Helen J. Keeto; brothers, Victor Keeto and Jeremie Nez; and grandfather, Henry Keeto.

Jerome worked in construction. (Navajo Times, January 10, 2019)



Arizona, Fort Defiance – Graveside service for Stanley Ben, 76, of Fort Defiance was held Jan. 17, 2019 at the Fort Defiance Veterans Cemetery.  Stanley was born in 1943 in Fort Defiance, into the Naakai dine’e (Mexican Clan), born for Totsohnii (Big Water Clan).  Stanley passed away Jan. 13, 2019 in Fort Defiance.

Stanley is survived by his wife, Alice Ben; sons, Leon Hunter Sr. and Wesley Harvey; daughters, Yanniibah Brunello, DawnLei Hunter Ben, Nasbah Hunter Ben, Seanna Hunter Ben and Emma Boisselle; brother, Calvin Ben Sr.; and sister, Mary Francis Bedonie.  He is preceded in death by his mother, Josephine Bilagody Ben; father, Charlie Chee Ben; sister, Marian Joe; and brother, Leonard Ben.

Stanley was one of the first five students to graduate from Intermountain High School and one of the first students of Navajo Community College.  Stanley served in the U.S. Navy during Vietnam and worked in the maintenance and transportation department for O.N.E.O.  He also worked with St. Michaels and Oak Springs Head Start bus driver and maintenance for Navajo Housing Authority. (Navajo Times, January 17, 2019)



Arizona, St. Michaels – Funeral services for Milton Bluehouse Sr., 82, were held Jan. 17, at the St. Michaels Catholic Mission Church.  Milton was born Feb. 29, 1936, in Ganado, AZ., into the Tl’izi lani (Many Goats Clan), born for Honaghaahnii (One-walks-around Clan).  Milton passed away Jan. 14, 2019 in Ganado.

Milton is survived by his wife, Irma Bluehouse; daughter, Bernadette Bluehouse; and sons, Milton Bluehouse Jr., Douglas Lowery and Darwin Lowery.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Alice and Sam Bluehouse; sister, Roberta Bluehouse; and brother, Homer Bluehouse.

Milton attended Arizona State University, Northern Arizona University and served in the U.S. Army from 1959 to 1961.  Milton was interim Navajo Nation president, interim Navajo Nation vice president, Navajo Nation Council delegate, Ganado Chapter president, Ganado Chapter Treasurer, Ganado School Board president and Ganado School Board vice president. (Navajo Times, January 17, 2019)



Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Gennie Kingbird, “Gezhibaay-aashiik”, “Whirl Wind Woman” 41, of Ponemah began on Jan. 10th 2019 and continued with her traditional service on Jan. 12, 2018 at the Boys and Girls Club in Ponemah, MN.  Interment followed in the Kingbird Family Burial Grounds at Ponemah.  Gennie was born in Bemidji, MN and Apr. 22, 1977 to Bernice and Alfred Kingbird, Sr.  Gennie passed away Jan. 6, 2019 at the Red Lake HIS Hospital in Red Lake, MN.

Gennie is survived by her daughter, Miyah Kingbird; sons, Clarence Patterson, Jr., Damon Patterson, Ethan Kingbird and Jeremiah Kingbird Jr.; father; brothers, Lonny (Bobbi Jo), T’Jay, Tobie (Colette), Patrick Kingbird and Alfred Kingbird Jr.; sisters, Shanna (Alvin Johnson, Jr.), and Leah (Linsey) Kingbird; uncles, John (Rita) and Rudy Kingbird; aunties, Andrea (David) Rosebear and Mona Nelson and Roberta (Sami) Syed, Judy French, Mardel (Roland) Iceman and Elsie (Robert) Rushman and Beverly Cloud; numerous nieces, nephews and cousins.  She is preceded in death by her mother; grandparents, John and Julia Kingbird, Sarah and Fred Kingbird Sr.; aunties, Brenda, Roberta, Carol and Verna Kingbird, Regina French, Elsie Burr, Lillian Jones, and Grace Perkins; uncles, Harlan Kingbird Sr., Francis Stillday, Gerry Kingbird and Fred Kingbird Jr. (The Red Lake Nation, January 25, 2019)



Minnesota, Red Lake – A memorial gathering for Robert Malone III, 82 of Red Lake was held at the Olson-Schwartz Funeral Home Jan. 11, 2019.  Robert passed away Jan. 6, 2019 at the Fargo VA Hospital. (The Red Lake Nation, January 25, 2019)



Minnesota, Red Lake – Memorial services for Peggy Nelson, 59 of Clearbrook, MN., were held Jan. 14, 2019 at the United Methodist Church in Fosston.  A private interment will be held at a later date.  Peggy was born Sept. 28, 1959 to Robert and Lois (Dunning) Ball in Fosston, MN.  Peggy passed away Jan. 9, 2019 at the Essentia Health Hospital in Fosston.

Peggy is survived by her husband, Wally; children, Dana (Keith) Wojciechowski, Jolene Nelson, Ben (Jill) Nelson, and Brady (Amanda) Nelson; grandchildren, Kally Wojciechowski, Isaiah Lande, Paxton Gauger, Molly, Maddy, and Gus Nelson, Talia, Harvey, and Elloise Nelson; father, Robert Ball; sisters, Debbie (Ernie) Moen, Judy (Paul) Ophus and Roberta (Paul) Freeman; Norma Erickson; and many family and friends.  She is preceded in death by her, mother; brother, Randy Ball; nephew, Bobby Ball and grandparents.

Peggy received her Bachelor’s degree in Home Economics form the University of Wisconsin-Stout in Menomonie.  She taught Family, Home and Consumer Science at the Red Lake High School form 1993 to 2019. (The Red Lake Nation, January 25, 2019)



Minnesota, Red Lake – Services for Paul Thornhill, 39 of St. Paul, MN., were held Jan. 18, 2019 at Gichitwaa Kateri Church in Minneapolis, MN.  Paul was born Jan. 21, 1979 to Richard Defoe and Pamela Nelson in Coon Rapids, MN.  Paul passed away Jan. 11, 2019.

Paul is survived by his children Sasha Thornhill and Paul Thornhill Jr.; special friend, Holly Beth Johnson; mother; twin brother, Alex (Nikki) Thornhill; siblings, Matthew (Demeri) Thornhill, Patrick (Marie) Blanchard, Carl Nelson, Dylan (Anna) Nelson, Ruby Mitchell, Richard (Annie) Defoe Jr., Brooke Defoe, Crystal (Myron) Cobenais Sr., Richelle May, Danielle May, Shanoah May and Christopher Defoe; many aunts, uncles, cousins, nieces, and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his father; grandparents; grandmother, Priscilla Defoe; brother, Donovan (Sam) Schoenborn; cousin, James Lee Gibbs and aunt, Mary Thornhill.

Paul worked for PROM Catering which let him travel all over the United States doing catering events. (The Red Lake Nation, January 25, 2019)



Minnesota, Red Lake – Funeral services for Harlow Edward Berg, 86, were held Jan. 26, 2019 at Samhold Lutheran Church, in Gonvick, MN.  Military Honors were accorded by American Legion Post #304 of Gonvick, MN.  Interment followed at Samhold Lutheran Cemetery.  Harlow was born Sept. 8, 1932 to Robert and Getta in Gonvick, MN.  Harlow passed away Jan. 17, 2019 at Sanford Medical Center, Bemidji, MN.

Harlow is survived by his wife, Tippy; children, Tim (Roxanne), Kevin (Sheryl), and Terri (Keith); grandchildren, Derek (Molly), Matt (Melissa), Jonny (Molly), Megan and Jenna; great-grandchildren, Owen, Evie, Greta, Ethan, Regan, Nora and Charlie; sister-in-law, Virginia (Ginny) Berg and Mavis Eck; and many nieces, nephews and cousins.  He is preceded in death by his parents; brother, Robert Berg, Jr.

Harlow was drafted into the Army during the Korean War (1953-1954).  He served in the Heavy Mortar Company 53rd Infantry in Fort Richardson, Alaska.  Harlow and his wife owned Gonvick Oil Company and he also was a rural mail carrier.  He served with the Gonvick Fire Dept. and Samhold Lutheran Church as a sexton and as a trustee and Gonvick-Trail School Board and Gonvick City Council and he was a member of the Gonvick American Legion. (The Red Lake Nation, January 25, 2019)



Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Nancy Lynn Roy, 52, was held on Jan. 22, 2019 and continued until her traditional service Jan. 24, 2019 at the Red Lake Community Center in Red Lake, MN.  Burial followed at St. Mary’s Cemetery in Red Lake, MN.  Nancy was born Jan. 24, 1966 to Hubert and Alma (Greene) Roy.  Nancy passed away Jan. 20, 2019 at Sanford Medical Center in Fargo, ND.

Nancy is survived by her sons, Ricky and Ryan Roy; 4 grandchildren; sisters, Debra Roy, Kimberly Greene, and Rhonda Roy; brother, David Roy; and many nieces, nephews, cousins, and friends.  She is preceded in death by her parents; brother, Paul Roy; niece, Denise Thompson; great-nephew, Sylis Thompson, and numerous family and friends.

Nancy worked as a Personal Care Assistant for Home and Heart. (The Red Lake Nation, January 25, 2019)



New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Lewis E. Becenti Jr., 40, were held Jan. 11, 2019 at Rollie Mortuary in Gallup.  Burial followed at the Sunset Memorial Park.  Lewis was born Sept. 22, 1978, in Gallup, into the Ashiihi (Salt People Clan), born for Kinyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan).  Lewis passed away Jan. 5, 2019, in Albuquerque.

Lewis is survived by his step-mother, Darlene Becenti; siblings, Lewianna, Madeline Becenti and Lane Becenti Sr.; children, Anfernee, Jasmine, and Leonissa Becenti; aunt, Harriet Beceny; and grandchild, Jesse R. Charley.  He is preceded in death by his mother, Carol Ann Yazzie; and father, Lewis Becenti Sr. (Navajo Times, January 10, 2019)



New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Emmett Cadman Jr., 43, were held Jan. 18, 2019 at the Rollie Mortuary Chapel in Gallup.  Burial followed at the Gallup City Cemetery.  Emmett was born July 12, 1975, into the Naakai dine’e (Mexican Clan), born for Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  His nali is Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House); chei is Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water People).  Emmett passed away Jan. 9, 2019.

Emmett is survived by his daughters, Kayano Lee and Keisha Cadman; sons, Jyrus W., Jarron T., and Noah E. Cadman.  He is preceded in death by Mildred Calvin Cadman; brother, Casey K. Thomas; sister, Darvna C. Cadman; grandparents, Marrion J. and Tulley Calvin and Alice R. Jones and Emerson Cadman Sr.

Emmett was a well known carpenter in the Gallup and surrounding areas. (Navajo Times, January 17, 2019)



New Mexico, Kirtland – Funeral services for Lillie Edison, 86, were held Jan. 11, 2019 at the Cope Memorial Chapel in Kirtland.  Interment followed at the Kirtland cemetery.  Lillie was born Mar. 10, 1932, in Upper Fruitland, NM., into the Bit’ahnii (Folded Arms Clan), born for Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Lillie passed away Jan. 2019.

Lillie is survived by her son, Samuel Edison; daughters, Marylou Boone, Pauline Alston, Annie, Darlene, Shirlene Edison; sister, Joanne Barber; eight grandchildren, nine great-grandchildren, and one great-great-grandchild.  She is preceded in death by her father, Naataanii Yazhi Begay; mother, Edith Benally; and brothers, Jimmy Benally and John J. Begay. (Navajo Times, January 17, 2019)



New Mexico, Sheep Springs – Funeral services for Lupita A. Washburn, 54, were held Jan. 15, 2019 at the Sheep Springs Pentecostal Church in Sheep Springs.  Interment followed at the Sheep Springs cemetery.  Lupita was born Apr. 20, 1964, in Gallup, into the Kinlichii’nii (Red House People Clan), born for Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water People Clan).  Her nali is Kinyaa’aanii (Towering House); chei is Honaghaahnii (One-walks-around).  Lupita passed away Jan. 4, 2019 in Gallup.

Lupita is survived by her sons, Felix L. Washburn and Greg C. Begay; daughter, Laura M. Washburn; father, Harry A. Begay; brothers, Larry, Leonard, Alvin and Robert Begay and Lester Johnson Sr.; and sisters, Alvina, and Veronica Begay, Victoria Williams, Theresa Yazzie and Michelle Foster.  She is preceded in death by her mother, Mary R. Begay; and nephews, Sheldon C. Begay and Lester Johnson Jr. (Navajo Times, January 17, 2019)


     
Washington, Bellingham – A prayer service for Eric Joseph Landsem, 24, was held Jan. 9, 2019 and funeral service was held Jan. 10, 2019 at the Wexliam Community Building. (SQUOL QUOL, January 2019)



Washington, Bellingham – A prayer service for Yvonne Annette “Bon” Solomon, 68, was held Dec. 30, 2018 and funeral service was held Dec. 31, 2018 at the Wexliem Community Building.  Yvonne was born Oct. 29, 1950 in Bellingham to William and Rosemary (Washington) Phair.  Yvonne passed away Dec. 27, 2018.

Yvonne is survived by her sons, Marvin Phair, Elias Hoskins, and Richard Solomon Jr.; daughters, Sarah Lawerence and Vanessa Jimmy; sisters, Ardellina Johnson, Francine Phair, Nadine Joy, Patty Phair, Janine Hillaire, Wendy Phair, and Lisa Phair; brothers, John Phair Sr. and Murray Phair; 13 grandchildren, 5 great-grandchildren and numerous nieces and nephews.  She is preceded in death by her parents; husband, Rick Solomon Sr.; son, Hank Hoskins Sr. and brother, William Phair Jr. (SQUOL QUOL, January 2019)



Washington, Yakima – The Dressing Service for Trudi Lee Clark, 55, of Wapato, WA., was held Dec. 27, 2018 in the Toppenish Creek Longhouse with the overnight religious services following.  Funeral services were held at sunrise Dec. 28, 2018 in the Toppenish Creek Cemetery.  Trudi was born Aug. 6, 1963 to Martin and Sally (George) Hannigan in Toppenish, WA.  Trudi passed away Dec. 23, 2018 in the Virgina Mason Memorial Hospital at Yakima, WA.

Trudi is survived by her husband, Gary Clark; daughters, Tashina Thomas and Staci Sam;n4  grandchildren, brothers, Wendall Lee, Lee Hannigan, George Lee, Isaac Hannigan, Martin Hannigan Jr. and Marvin Hannigan; sisters, June Williams, Mabel Pacheco, Marian Dave, Debra Gardee-Lee and Julia Skwanqhqn; numerous nieces and nephews.  She preceded in death by her parents and seven siblings.

Trudi worked as an office assistant for the Yakama Nation and accounts receivable-bookkeeper for Yakama Power and she was also an EMT and firefighter. (Yakama Nation Review, January 16, 2019)




Washington, Toppenish – The Dressing Service for Elizabeth Edna Aleck, 53 was held Jan. 8, 2019 in the Wapato Longhouse with overnight religious services following.  Graveside services were held in the Simpson Cemetery Jan. 9, 2019.  Elizabeth was born Sept. 26, 1965 in Yakima, WA.  Elizabeth passed away Jan. 4, 2019 near Toppenish, WA.

Elizabeth is survived by her children, Farrel Aleck, Jasmine Martinez, James Martinez and Rachel Munoz; eight grandchildren; brothers, Byron Wheeler, Buster Wheeler, Arnold Denver and Eddie Aleck Jr.; sisters, Beatrice Kiona, Leah Aleck and Agnes Ketchem; numerous nieces and nephews.  She is preceded in death by her parents; and sister, Anna Wheeler. (Yakama Nation Review, January 16, 2019)



Washington, Seattle – A graveside service for Rita D. Mendoza, 70 of Toppenish, WA., was held in the 1910 Shaker Church Cemetery Jan. 3, 2019.  Rita was born July 18, 1948 in Yakima, WA.  Rita passed away Dec. 23, 2018 in the University of Washington Medical Center in Seattle.

Rita is survived by her husband, Jose Mendoza; sons, Daniel Ross and Jose Mendoza Jr.; daughter, Angelica Mendoza; brother, Don Miller; sister, Linda Pratt; eight grandchildren; 3 great-grandchildren.

Rita was a secretary for Yakama Nation Court Services.  She is an enrolled member of the Yakama Nation. (Yakama Nation Review, January 16, 2019)



Washington, Wapato – The Dressing Service for Caroline Adrianna Pacheco (Tulilkwy), 34 was held Jan. 5, 2019 in the Valley Hills Funeral Home at Wapato, WA., with overnight religious services following in the Toppenish Creek Longhouse.  Burial services were held Jan. 7, 2019 in the Toppenish Creek Cemetery.  Caroline was born Sept. 7, 1984 in Toppenish to Angel G. Pacheco Sr. and Eliza E. Lara.  Caroline passed away Jan. 3, 2019.

Caroline is survived by her mate, Joel John, Curtis Yallup Jr., Issiah Johnson, Armanii Yallup, Andre Yallup, Angel Pacheco, Omar Lara, Jorge Lara, Rosanna Phillips, Ryan Phillips, Benny Phillips, Andrew Phillips, Anthony Phillips and Jacob Phillips, Reese John and unborn child, Jerry Meninick, Eliza Lara, Angel Pacheco, and friends and family.  She is preceded in death by her grandparents, Caroline Charles, Clarence Charles and Marylou Talpocken.

Caroline worked for Yakama Nation Credit Enterprise Office and the Yakama Nation General Council Executive Board Office. (Yakama Nation Review, January 16, 2019)




Wisconsin, Hayward - The Funeral Service for Stuart Blaine Miller, age 63, of LCO was held Jan. 10, 2019 at Pineview Funeral Service in Hayward.  Military Honors will be accorded by LCO AmVets Post #1998. Stuart passed away Jan. 6, 2019 at his home.  Stuart was born Jan. 25, 1955 in Hayward, WI to George and Audrey (Gokey) Miller.

Stuart is survived by his daughter, Raeanna (Kevin) Saltz; grandson, Kevin Saltz Jr; granddaughter, Michelle Saltz; brother, Troy Burchfield; sisters, Karen Ackley, Margaret (LaVern) Miller-Timp, Kelli Fowler, Darlene Fowler; many nephews & nieces.  He is preceded in death by his three infant sons, Stuart, Anthony & George Miller; parents; brothers, Gary Miller, Dave Miller, Gene Burchfield; sisters, Gloria Miller & Andrea Sparks.

Stuart joined the United States Marines in 1974. While in the service Stuart was an aircraft & engine mechanic.  After his military service he worked for LCO Development as a truck driver.




Wisconsin, Hayward – A Mass of Christian Burial for Bradley D. Trepania Sr., age 45, of LCO was  held Feb. 5, 2019 at St. Francis Solanus Indian Mission in Reserve.  Burial followed in St. Francis Cemetery. Bradley Dean Trepania was born Nov. 8, 1973 in Chicago, IL to Carol (Penass) and Joe “Geeb” Trepania.  Bradley passed away  Jan. 31, 2019 at Essentia Health Miller Dwan Medical Center in Duluth, MN.

Bradley is survived by his mother; sons, Bradley Trepania Jr, Blake Trepania, Brody Trepania; daughters, Teah Nickence, Nicolette Trepania, Paige Trepania, Mariah Trepania; nine grandchildren; brothers, Robert Trepania, Joseph R. Trepania III, Jason “Buck” Thayer; sister, Stephanie Thayer; grandfather, Gerald Mortenson; many nephews, nieces & cousins.  He is preceded in death by his father; sister, Jayme Thayer; grandfather, Joseph Trepania Sr.; grandmothers, Beverly Trepania, Harriet Penass.

Bradley worked various jobs at the LCO Casino and also worked at KOA Campground in maintenance.



Wisconsin, Hayward – A  Mass of Christian Burial for Suzanne A. Quaderer, age 69, of Lac Courte Oreilles was held Feb. 7, 2019 at St. Francis Solanus Indian Mission in Reserve.  Burial followed in St. Francis Cemetery in Reserve. Suzanne Agnes DeBrot was born Nov. 11, 1949 in Hayward, WI to Earl and Phyllis (Bachand) DeBrot.  Suzanne passed away Feb. 2, 2019 at Sacred Heart Hospital in Eau Claire, WI.

Suzanne is survived by her husband, Keith; sons, Jamie (Kim) Fleming of Couderay, Kenneth Jay (Edwina) Quaderer; daughters, Darcie Quaderer and Roxie (Jeff) Quaderer; 13 grandchildren; 4 great grandchildren; brothers, Dale DeBrot, Warren DeBrot; sisters, Deanna Baker, Catherine Chambers and Elaine DeBrot; many nephews & nieces.

She is preceded in death by her parents; son, Keith “Sonman” Quaderer; brother, Wayne DeBrot; nephews, Ronald Quaderer, Marlon Carley & Jonathon Baker.

Suzanne attended Globe Business College in Minneapolis and worked for the State of Minnesota. After returning to LCO she attended Mt. Scenario College in Ladysmith, graduating with a Bachelor’s Degree in Education.  She worked in the Lac Courte Oreilles School System for 43 years and had planned on retiring this year.



A memorial service for Thomas M. Disselhorst, 71, Bismarck, was held January 20th, at United Tribes Technical College at the James Henry Gymnasium.  Thomas passed away Dec. 30, 2018 from injuries sustained in a car accident near Richardton, ND.  Tom was born in Seattle, Washington on Pearl Harbor Day, December 7, 1947.

Thomas is survived by his brother, Barry Disselhorst (Tania); sister, Suellen Spencer (Christopher), Lori Wolf (Tom), Cindy Bashford (Gregg), Linda Seymour; several nieces, nephews and cousins.

Tom attended the University of California in San Diego (UCSD).  In 1975 he obtained a law degree from the University of California - Berkeley Law School. Tom was brought on as a staff attorney for United Tribes Technical College in 1980. For 39 years he worked in various roles including legislative advocacy, administration, contracts, and policies. He passionately taught courses in Business Law and Federal Tribal Law. Throughout his career, he maintained a private law practice representing many students and others with various legal issues, arguing before tribal courts as well as in civil and criminal courts.

Over the years Tom provided legal counsel to the Turtle Mountain band of Chippewa, and the Three Affiliated Tribes (Mandan, Hidatsa, Arikara) as well as others.

He was a founder and board member of the North Dakota Peace Coalition, a member of the North Dakota Martin Luther King Holiday Commission, the North Dakota Progressive Coalition and a recipient of the annual Prairie Peacemaker Award given by the Peace Coalition.

Tom loved to play piano. He played for the Bismarck - Mandan Unitarian Universalist Congregation services for many years. He was civil, ethical, a good listener, cheerful, having an excellent sense of humor, and a passionate advocate of Native American causes. He will be deeply missed by his family, many friends, and all who knew him.


Navajo Code Talker Alfred K. Newman passes on at 94 in New Mexico

WINDOW ROCK, Ariz. (AP)

A Navajo Code Talker who used his native language to outsmart the Japanese in World War II has died in New Mexico at age 94.

Navajo Nation officials say Alfred K. Newman passed away January 13th at a nursing home in Bloomfield.

Newman was among hundreds of Navajos who served in the Marine Corps, using a code based on their native language to outsmart the Japanese in World War II.

During World War II, Newman served from 1943-45 in the 1st Battalion, 21st Marine Regiment and 3rd Marine Division and saw duty at Bougainville Island, Guam, Iwo Jima, Kwajalein Atoll, Enewetak Atoll, New Georgia and New Caledonia.

Newman is survived by his wife of 69 years, Betsy. They had five children, 13 grandchildren and three great grandchildren.


Former Navajo Nation President Milton Bluehouse Sr. walks on

By FELICIA FONSECA

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz. (AP)

Milton Bluehouse Sr., who served six months as Navajo Nation president during a time of political upheaval, has died.

Bluehouse died the morning of January 14th weeks after doctors discovered he had late-stage cancer, said his son, Milton Bluehouse Jr. He was 82.

Bluehouse became president in July 1998 after two tribal presidents facing ethics charges left office. Albert Hale agreed to resign rather than face allegations he misused tribal funds. Hale’s vice president, Thomas Atcitty, took over and appointed Bluehouse to be second in command.

Within months, the Navajo Nation Council removed Atcitty for accepting free trips and golf games from companies doing business with the tribe.

Bluehouse was known for his skills as an orator in the Navajo language, ensuring the federal government upheld its obligation to the tribe and maintaining traditional values.  

“Mr. Bluehouse was always open-minded,” said Willie Tracey Jr., the manager of the Ganado Chapter where Bluehouse was registered. “He was a caring person (in) what he talked about, what he planned for, what he wanted to do. He always had people in mind. He was a good advocate in doing what he could through his leadership”

Outgoing Navajo President Russell Begaye ordered flags lowered across the reservation.

In his short time as president, Bluehouse outlined an ambitious plan to offer physical training for at-risk youth, create 2,000 jobs in two years and expand policing and community-based prevention programs.

“I’m not about to roll over and play dead just because some people may think I only have four months,” he said.

Bluehouse sought the presidency as a write-in candidate in November 1998, but finished in third place.

He was raised in a traditional Navajo lifestyle that included sheep herding and graduated from the Ganado Mission School in 1958. He then served three years in the U.S. Army.

Bluehouse’s career included consulting and advocacy work. He represented Ganado on the Tribal Council before he served in the tribe’s top elected office. He lost a bid in 2010 to recapture the council seat.

He challenged the Tribal Council when it attempted to use a loan to build a casino and led an effort to recall former Navajo President Ben Shelly over his administration’s support of a settlement for water rights in the Little Colorado River basin in more recent years.

“Honorable Milton Bluehouse, Sr. was a great leader for the Navajo Nation and he will be greatly missed,” said Tribal Council Speaker LoRenzo Bates. ”He was a strong advocate for many issues, especially for upholding and protecting the sovereignty of the Navajo people.”

Within his own family, Bluehouse was a mentor and teacher who brought his children to community meetings. He would wake them up before the sun rose to check on the livestock and get hay for the animals, Bluehouse Jr. said.

”Those were moments when he taught us how to work hard and to learn from hardship for things that come up in life like this,” Bluehouse Jr. said.


Support IndianCountryTV.com or NFIC. Thank YOU!!

 
0
0
0