Walking On..... As listed in the October 2018 NFIC

Arizona, Flagstaff – Funeral services for Richard Nelson Sr., 86, of Rock Point, were held Sep. 7, 2018 at the FlagNaz Community Church in Flagstaff.  Burial followed at the Citizens Cemetery in Flagstaff.  Richard passed away Aug. 29, 2018.  Richard was born into the Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan), born for Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Richard’s chei is Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People); nali is Tl’izi lani (Many Goats).  

Richard is survived by his wife, Ruby; 3 sons; 3 daughters; 10 grandchildren; and four great-grandchildren. (Navajo Times, September 6, 2018)

Arizona, Cornfields – Graveside service for Harrison Charley, 58, of Cornfields was held Sep. 1, 2018 in Cornfields.  Harrison was born July 20, 1960, in Crownpoint, into the Ta’neeszahnii (Tangle Clan), Born for Bit’ahnii (Under His Cover Clan).  Harrison passed away Aug. 29, 2018 in Flagstaff.

Harrison is survived by his wife, Ruthie Nez; sons, Carnell Charley and Harrison Charley Jr.; daughters, Crystal Charley and Nishoni Charley; brothers, Dicky Charley, Benson and Ron Mescal; sisters, Ethel Mescal and Rita Rose Norton; and 24 grandchildren and one great-grandchild.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Nanapah Norton and Dennis Mescal. (Navajo Times, September 6, 2018)

Arizona, Rock Point – Funeral services for Rayond Ray Bahe, 32, were held Sep. 7, 2018 at the Builders of Hope Church in Rock Point.  Interment followed in Rock Point.  Rayond was born June 3, 1986 in Rock Point, into the Kinlichii’nii (Red House Clan), born for Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Rayond passed away Aug. 31, 2018.

Rayond is survived by his mother, Dorothy Benally-Martinez; father, Ricky Bahe; stepfather, Gabriel Martinez; brothers, Parnell, Darnell, and Rayford Bahe; sisters, Raedelle, Sasha, and Roderica Bahe and Marissa and Gabrielle Martinez; and grandparents, Peter and Jessie Benally, Richard and Alice Bahe, and Rupert and Estella Martinez. (Navajo Times, September 13, 2018)

Arizona, Ganado – Funeral services for Clarence Shondee, 82, were held Sep. 10, 2018 at the Ganado Catholic Church.  Interment followed at the Ganado community cemetery.  Clarence was born Dec. 25, 1935 in Ganado.  Clarence passed away Sep. 6, 2018 in Chandler, AZ.

Clarence is survived by his children, Michelle Iszick, and Sandra, Beverly and Laurie Shondee.  He is preceded in death by his wife, June Shondee; and son, Budford Henry.

Arizona, Fort Defiance – Graveside service with military honors for Roger Becenti, 73 of Coyote Canyon, NM, was held Sep. 15, 2018 at the Fort Defiance Veterans Cemetery.  A memorial service followed at the LDS Church in Window Rock.  Roger was born June 10, 1946, into the To’aheedliinii (Water Flow Together Clan).  Roger passed away Aug. 17, 2018 in Tampa, FL.

Roger is survived by his wife, Eva Becenti; son, Roger Becenti Jr.; and siblings, Craig Brandow, Rita Shortman, Anita LeValdo Muneta, Ben Muneta, Nancy Muneta, James Muneta, and Walter Muneta.

Roger served as a master sergeant in various airborne units, including the 82nd and 101st Airborne Divisions for 16 years.  He served in the military police, was a jumpmaster, drill instructor, air marshal, and military intelligence.   Roger earned an undergraduate degree at Brown University and a master’s degree at the University of Pennsylvania. (Navajo Times, September 13, 2018)

Arizona, Low Mountain – Graveside service for Rena Deschner, 85, was held Sep. 18, 2018 in Low Mountain.  Interment followed at a private family plot.  Rena was born Mar. 15, 1933, into the Ashiihi (Salt People Clan), born for Tl’aashchi’I (Red Bottom People Clan).  Rena passed away Sep. 12, 2018, in Flagstaff.

Rena is survived by her son, Freeman Deschner; daughters, Elsie Harvill, LaVerne Deschner-Dillon, and Alberta Deschner; sisters, Mae Ben, Marilyn Thompson, and Arlene Morris; and nine grandchildren and 12 great-grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by her husband, Fred Deschner; and parents, Mary and Tom Ben. (Navajo Times, September 20, 2018)

Arizona, Leupp – A memorial service for Navajo Code Talker George Willie, 92, was held Sep. 22, 2018, at the Leupp First Presbyterian Church.  A motorcycle procession began at Leupp Public School to the church.  Sin Iliinii Singers sang George’s favorite hymn.  George passed away Dec. 5, 2017.

George served in the Marine Corps with the second Marine Division from 1943 to 1946. (Navajo Times, September 20, 2018)

Arizona, Chinle – Funeral services for Charlene Rose Dodson, 73, were held Sep. 13, 2018 at the Trinity Presbyterian Church in Chinle.  Interment followed in Chinle.  Charlene was born July 30, 1945, in Ganado, AZ., into the Hashtl’ishnii (Mud Clan), born for Naasht’ezhi Tabaaha.  Charlene passed away Sep. 8, 2018, in Chinle.

Charlene is survived by her daughters, Lawanda Dodson, Cherylene James, and Michele Dodson; brothers, Marlin and Walter Gorman and Robert Gorman Jr.; sisters, Lorene Brown, Roberta Foley, and Jennifer Begay; and seven grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by her parents, Mary and Robert Gorman Sr.; grandson, Michael James; grandparents, Pauline Manuelito and Walter Blatchford and Martha and Arthur Gorman.

Charlene received a bachelor’s degree in liberal studies and business administration from Northern Arizona University. (Navajo Times, September 20, 2018)

Arizona, Fort Defiance – Funeral services for Verncina Ann Scott, 34, were pending.  Verncina was born June 18, 1984, in Fort Defiance, into the Hashk’aa hadzohi (Yucca Fruit-Strung-Out-In-A-Line Clan), born for Ashiihi (Salt People Clan).  

Verncina is survived by her daughters, Jaylincina, Shaylincina, and Ray Keisha Pete; parents, Vera Jones and Anthony Scott Sr.; brothers, Vernon Yazzie, Aaron, Aaronson and Eric Scott; sister, Verlincina Scott; and grandparents, Reah and Joe Scott, and Irene Rose Sampson and Louis Jones Yazzie.  She is preceded in death by Anthony Scott Jr., Antonita, Ericson, and Everettson Scott. (Navajo Times, September 20, 2018)

Arizona, Hunter’s Point – A funeral mass and service for Harrison Pahe, 57, were held Sep. 21, 2018 at the Our Lady of Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church in Fort Defiance, AZ.  Burial was at the Fort Defiance Veterans Cemetery.  Harrison was born Mar. 26, 1961, at the old Fort Defiance Indian Hospital, into the Honaghanii (One Who Walks Around Clan), born for Tsinajinnie (Black Streaked People Clan).  Harrison passed away Sep. 11, 2018 in San Francisco, CA.

Harrison is survived by his wife, Bernadette Pahe; son, Jordan Pahe; daughters, Chasity, Chantel and Gracielynn; parents, Harold Pahe Sr. and Louise Begay; sister, Brenda (Pahe) Arviso; brothers, Gary and Harold Jr Pahe; grandchildren, Gilbert, Evelyn and Kiera.  He was preceded in death by his grandparents, Oscar and Ada Marie Wilson; aunt, Gloria Wilson; uncles, Curtis and Kelly Wilson.

Harrison served in the U.S. Army with the 82nd Airborne Division. (Navajo Times, September 27, 2018)

Arizona, Ganado – Funeral services for Jackson Lee Begay, 62, of Steamboat, AZ., were held Sep. 27, 2018 at the All Saints Catholic Church in Ganado, AZ.  Burial followed in Steamboat.  Jackson was born Nov. 30, 1955 in Steamboat, into the Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan), born for Kinlichii’nii (Red House People Clan).  Jackson passed away Sep. 21, 2018, in Sanders, AZ.

Jackson is survived by his daughter, Jacqueline Begay; brothers, Larry and Clifford Begay; sisters, Helena Slinkey, Roselyn Yazzie, Rosita Begay, and Charlotte Begay; and one grandchild.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Leonard and Helen B. Begay; and brother, Edison Begay.

Jackson was employed with Navajo Nation Tribal Fleet, Car Quest, Archeology Department, and Russ Hamilton Excavating Truck and Equipment Repair. (Navajo Times, September 27, 2018)

Arizona, Lukachukai – Funeral services for Irene Ella Sarracino, 83, of Lukachukai were held Sep. 27, 2018 at St. Isabel Catholic Church in Lukachukai.  Burial followed at the Lukachukai cemetery.  Irene was born May 8, 1935 in Lukachukai, into the Ta’neeszahnii (Tangle Clan), born for Ma’ii deeshgiizhinii (Coyote Pass Clan).  Irene passed away Sep. 23, 2018 in Chinle.

Irene is survived by her son, Anthony Gray; and daughter, Mildred Gray.  She is preceded in death by her spouse, Paul Harrison Sarracino; James Smith, Fannie Smith, and Johnny Smith.

Irene was employed as a home living aide in Lukachukai, boarding school, and served 36 years with the BIA. (Navajo Times, September 27, 2018)

Minnesota, Thief River Falls – An overnight wake for Theresa “Lillah Foot” Tait Frog began on Aug. 25, 2018 and continued until a traditional service Aug. 26, 2018 was held at the New Little Rock Community Center in Red Lake.  Interment was in the St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery.  Theresa was born in Roseau River, Manitoba, Canada, Dec. 18, 1939 to Agnes Tait and Albert Martin.  Theresa passed away Aug. 23, 2018 at the Sanford Hospital in Thief River Falls, MN.

Theresa is survived by her sons, Wilber Tait, Douglas Lockard, and Archie Tanner; daughters, Wilma (Gene) Frog, Lydia (Wolfgang) Tanner, Isabelle Tanner, Lorna (Bin) Puttee and Christina (Filmore) Simon; grandchildren, great-grandchildren, great-great-grandchildren, many aunties, uncles, nieces, nephews and other relatives and friends.  She is preceded in death by her husband, William Frog; sons, Joseph Frog and Stanley Tanner; parents; sister, Rose Goodwin; nieces, Beverly Tait and Thelma RedEagle. (Red Lake Nation, Sept. 7, 2018)

Minnesota, Redby – A memorial service for Stacy Rose (Bourman) RedEagle, 41 of Redby was held Sep. 1, 2018 at the Evangelical Free Church in Blackduck, MN.  Stacy was born Aug. 5, 1977 to Jackie and Darren Peasley.  Stacy passed away Aug. 15, 2018 in Redby, MN. (Red Lake Nation, September 7, 2018)

Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake and funeral for George William “Billy” “Ogema” King, 82 of Red Lake was held Aug. 30, 2018 and Sep. 1, 2018 at the Red Lake Humanities Center in Red Lake, MN.  George was born Dec. 30, 1935 to August King and Mary Jane (Carl) Brun in Red Lake, MN.  George passed away Aug. 27, 2018 at the Red Lake Hospital.

George is survived by his wife, Betty (Maxwell) King; daughter, Peggy King and Evon Spears; brother, Donald (Geraldine) Brun Sr.; Special daughter, Amy (Sheldon) Kingbird-Brown; step-children, Arnold (Deb) and Gregory Maxwell, Joan (Maynard) LaVallie, Darwin Johnson, Elsie Johnson, Betty (Mark) Stinar and Gerhard Bud Johnson Jr.; special sisters, Delores Lasely, Aldene Morrison, Donna Morrison, Lavonne Schmunk, Larraine Chaboyea and Donna Brun; numerous grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his parents; son, Brian Johnson; sisters, Gretchen Stately, Bonnie Kingbird, Rose “LaLa” Johns and Mary “Fady” Johns; special sister, Carla Brun; brothers, Bruce Brun and Gerald Brun; special brother, Billy Jo Morrison; and great grandson, Travion Jones.

George joined the Army and served for 3 years and then enlisted in the Marine Corps in 1960 and served in Vietnam War until 1970.  After discharge he worked Comprehensive Health as a security guard.  He served as Head Hereditary Chief of the Red Lake Nation and was a member of the VFW Post 6889. (Red Lake Nation, September 7, 2018)

Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Barbara (Lussier) Brown, 90, was held and funeral service Sep. 16, 2018 at the Old Little Rock Community Center in Red Lake.  Barbara was born Apr. 8, 1982 to Jane (Smith) and Charles Lussier in Red Lake, MN.  Barbara passed away Sep. 7, 2018 at the Jourdain-Perpich Nursing Home.

Barbara is survived by her son, Douglas English Sr.; daughter, Sandra (Norman) McKee; sisters, Betty Parkhurst, Eleanor Smith, Audrey Lussier and Beverly Andree; brother, Ron Lussier; 19 grandchildren, 34 great-grandchildren, 3 great-great-grandchildren and numerous nieces , nephews, family and friends.  She is preceded in death by her parents; husband, Lawrence Brown; 1st husband, Herman English Sr.; children, Herman English Jr., Lee English Sr., and Bonnie English; brothers, Clayton and Doug Lussier; sister, Joann Head; grandchildren, Robert McKee and Janelle Oakgrove; and other relatives and friends. (Red Lake Nation, Sept. 21, 2018)

Minnesota, Redby – A wake for Baby Migizi Marie White, 4 mos., of Eagle Clan and Redby was held Sep. 14, 2018 and traditional service on Sep. 16, 2018 at the Boys and Girls Club in Ponemah, MN.  Interment followed in the White Family Burial Grounds in Ponemah, MN. Baby Migizi was born May 14, 2018 in Bemidji, MN., to Brittney Swanson and Richard White, Sr.  Baby Migizi passed away Sep. 11, 2018 at home.

Baby Migizi is survived by her parents; brothers, TyRese, Richard Jr., Nathan Emmett and NeheMiah; aunties, Salina and Collette Kingbird, Miranda Hurd and Megan Swanson; uncles, Matthew Sr. and Randall White Sr., Eric Swanson Jr., and William Swanson; grandparents, Leslie and Eric Swanson, Patricia and Clifford Block and Leroy White Sr.. She is preceded in death by her grandma, Shirley Jean White; aunties, Delainey and Jacinda Kingbird; uncle, Tim Swanson; great grandparents, Bertha and Allen Kingbird Jr. (Red Lake Nation, September 21, 2018)

Minnesota, Bemidji – A wake for Barbara Buffalo, 51, of the Bear Clan and Bemidji was held Sep. 14, 2018 and funeral service Sep. 16, 2018 at the Red Lake Community Center in Red Lake, MN.  Interment followed in the St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery at Red Lake, MN.  Barbara was born Apr. 30, 1967 in Chicago, IL., to Leslie (Sayers) and Robert Buffalo.  Barbara passed away Sep. 12, 2018 at the Sanford Medical Center in Fargo, ND.

Barbara is survived by her children, Lakota (Jessica) Buffalo-Beaulieu, Christopher (Leah) Buffalo-Beaulieu and Julia Buffalo; sisters, Kristine (William) Buffalo and Kathleen (Curt) Buffalo; grandchildren, Jaiden, Casey, Amelia and Montana Jr.; special niece, Kyra “Kyra Cheeks” White; numerous nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.  She is preceded in death by her husband, Wesley Cutbank; parents; brothers, Brian Buffalo, Robert Mitchell Jr.; auntie, Cheryl Taylor; and great nephews, Nicholas Benais-Buffalo and Darren Jackson. (Red Lake Nation, September 21, 2018)

Minnesota, White Earth – Funeral services for Stephen “Charley” King, 44, of Mahnomen were held Sep. 7, 2018 at the Faith Hill Assembly of God Church in Bagley.  Interment followed at Bagley City Cemetery.  Charley was born Dec. 7, 1973 in Pine Ridge, SD.  Charley passed away Aug. 29, 2018 in Baker, ND.

Charley is survived by his mother, Jacqueline Teige; sister, Monarac (Jason) Swenson; brothers, Walter (Jennifer) and Ray (Megan) Teige; significant other, Geri “Bear” Burnette; nieces, and nephews and godchildren, Landon Peterson, Malachi Jackson, Landyn Swenson, Brayden Alexander, and Alexandria Teige.  He is preceded in death by his father, Arnie Teige.

Charley was employed by Legacy Electric of Wadena. (Anishinaabeg Today, October 3, 2018)

Minnesota, White Earth – A private time of gathering for Marcus Warren, 55, of Ogema was held.  Marcus was born Dec. 25, 1962 to John James Warren and Ivy Ailport in Park Rapids, MN.  Marcus passed away Sep. 4, 2018 at home.

Marcus is survived by his children, Brandon “Bubba” Adams, Crystal Warren, and Michael Warren; grandchildren, Mina, John, Marcus, and Zane; sister, Norma Jacobson; brothers, Dale (Becky), and Daniel Warren; aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews and other family.  He is preceded in death by his parents; sisters, Pamela Warren and Kristi Morley; niece, Amber; and grandson, Steven.

Marcus attended Culinary School.  Marcus worked as a chef of Grover’s Diner and Shooting Star Casino.  (Anishinaabeg Today, October 3, 2018)

Minnesota, White Earth – Funeral services for Melissa J. Clark, 49, of Ponsford was held Sep. 17, 2018 at the Pine Point School.  Melissa was born Mar. 4, 1969, to Myron Norcross and Sara Clark in Park Rapids, MN.  Melissa passed away Sep. 9, 2018 at Essentia Health in Fargo, ND.

Melissa is survived by her mother; partner, Jon; sons, Matthew, Ryan “Mister” and Timmy; daughters, Kimberly (Willis), Shaelyn (Warren), and Alayna; grandchildren, Aleigha, Makaela, Matteyah, Aubrey, Zayden, and Shyleah; brothers, Junior (Barb) and Doug; sisters, JoAnn, Edie, Bets (Pete), Barb (George), Diane, and Mary Lou; special cousin, Becky (Steve); and many nieces and nephews.  She is preceded in death by her granddaughter, Amiyah; father; brothers, Johnny and Chuckie.

Melissa attended and graduated from Circle of Life and obtained her Paraprofessional Certification.  She was employed with the Pine Point School for 16 years.  (Anishinaabeg Today, October 3, 2018)

Minnesota, White Earth – Funeral services for Debra Kay Bush, 56, were held Sep. 11, 2018 at the Naytahwaush Sports Complex.  Debra was born Sep. 17, 1962 to Leonard Bush and Louis “Loons” Rock in Park Rapids, MN.  Debra passed away Sep. 4, 2018 at home.

Debra is survived by her sons, Michael (Kayla) Bush, Shawn (Shawna) Bush, and Travis (Sara) Roy; daughter, Kay Roy; 16 grandchildren; brothers, Joseph Bush, Terry Bush and Jerry (Ellen) Bush; sister, Sandi Paul; and numerous nieces and nephews.  She is preceded in death by parents; son, Corey Bush; brother, Gary Bush and grandson, Brayden Buckanaga. (Anishinaabeg Today, October 3, 2018)

Minnesota, White Earth – A Mass of Christian Burial for Richard Daniel “Dick” LaVoy, 81, was held Sep. 24, 2018 at St. Michael’s Catholic Church in Mahnomen.  Richard was born May 20, 1937 to Howard and Ruby (Darco) LaVoy in White Earth, MN.  Richard passed away Sep. 18, 2018 at home.

Richard is survived by his sons, Richard (Denise), Thomas (Nancy), Timothy (Anita), Gregory (Julie), and Bruce; 16 grandchildren; 18 great-grandchildren; brother, Don (Ellis); sisters, Sharon (Mike) Stevens, and Linda (Richard) Mueller; and many nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his parents; wife, Babe; and grandchildren, Vincent and Lesley.

Richard served in the U.S. Air Force from 1955 to 1959. Richard and his wife acquired the Pinehurst Resort from his parents in 1969.  In celebration of 100 years of Pinehurst’s family ownership and operation, Richard was honored when a proclamation was signed by Governor Mark Dayton naming Sep. 15, 2018 as “Richard and Audrey LaVoy Day” in the State of Minnesota. (Anishinaabeg Today, October 3, 2018)

New Mexico, Tohatchi – Funeral services for Bessie M. Shirley, 68 of Naschitti, NM., were held Sep. 13, 2018 at the Tohatchi Baptist Church.  Burial followed in Naschitti.  Bessie was born July 4, 1950, in Naschitti, into the Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan), born for To’ahani (Near the Water Clan).  Bessie passed away Sep. 9, 2018, in Sand Springs, NM.

Bessie is survived by her husband, Harrison D. Shirley; daughters, Carrie Edsitty, Effie Edsitty, and Bethea Morris; brother, Rex Morris; sister, Alice Morris; and six grandchildren and one great-grandchild.  She is preceded in death by her son, Derrick A. Edsitty; mother, Angela Dennison; and father, Richard Morris.

Bessie worked as a bus driver for Central Consolidated Schools for 40 years. (Navajo Times, September 13, 2018)

New Mexico, Cubero – Funeral service for Christine Eriacho, 54, was held Sep. 10, 2018 at the Sand Mountain Nazarene Church.  Christine was born Dec. 24, 1963, in Gallup, into the Ute, born for Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Christine passed away Sep. 4, 2018 in Zuni, NM.

Christine is survived by her mother, Joanne K. Eriacho; and daughter, Idalis A. Yazzie.  She is preceded in death by her father, Chimeco Eriacho; brother, Theron Eriacho; and sister, Leonora Eriacho. (Navajo Times, September 13, 2018)

New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Raymond E. Mosley Jr., 83, were held Sep. 27, 2018 at Rollie Mortuary in Gallup.  Burial followed Oct. 1, 2018 at the Santa Fe National Cemetery.  Raymond was born Mar. 9, 1935, in Worth, WV.  Raymond passed away Sep. 20, 2018.  

Raymond is survived by his wife, Elizabeth Mosley; sons, Jerome Mosley, David Nelson Jr., and Davidson Nelson; daughters, Devina Spencer and Ramona Nelson; and eight grandchildren and two great-grandchildren.

Raymond served in the U.S. Army for 30 years.  He received a bachelor’s degree in paralegal studies and professor law at San Francisco State University.  He was a pilot, pilot instructor, senior personal instructor; and Secret Service agent in Washington D.C. (Navajo Times, September 27, 2018)

New Mexico, Rehoboth – A reception to celebrate the life of Sidney Earl Gillson, 81, of Gallup was held Sep. 29, 2018 at the Rehoboth Dining Hall.  Sidney was born Dec. 9, 1936, in Eau Claire, WI.  Sidney passed away Sep. 5, 2018 in Gallup.

Sidney is survived by his wife, Leanne Gillson; son, Karl Gillson; daughters, Geraldine Draper, Laura McKown, and Lisa Gillson; and 14 grandchildren and nine great-grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Raymond and Hettie Gillson; and brother, Peter Gillson.

Sidney received a bachelor’s degree in Wheaton College and a master’s degree in social work form the University of Wisconsin.  He worked for over 27 years serving the Native and non-Native communities surrounding the Navajo Nation. (Navajo Times, September 27, 2018)

New Mexico, To’hajiilee – Funeral services for Kyle J. Platero, 30, of To’hajiilee were held Sep. 28, 2018 at the Immanuel House of Prayer Church in To’hajiilee.  Burial followed in To’hajiilee.  Kyle was born Dec. 8, 1987, in Albuquerque, into the Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan), born for Ashiihi (Salt Peopel Clan).  Kyle passed away Sep. 23, 2018 in Albuquerque.

Kyle is survived by his daughter, Julissa Platero; mother, Charolette Platero; sisters, Christen, Demetria Platero, and Rhonda Chapo; and grandparents, Dolores and Luke McThias.  (Navajo Times, Sept. 27, 2018)

New Mexico, Iyanbito – Funeral services for Donald “Dawn” Martinez, 48, were held Sep. 28, 2018 at the Gospel Light House Church in Iyanbito.  Burial followed at the Gallup City Cemetery.  Donald was born in Gallup, into the Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan), born for Tsenabahilnii (Sleep Rock People Clan).  His nali is Ashiihi (Salt People); chei is Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak People).  Donald passed away in Gallup.

Donald is survived by his sisters, Mildred Frank, Patsy Martinez, Nancy Martinez, Tanita Martinez, and Tanya Martinez; brothers, Kenneth Martinez Sr., Albert Martinez Sr., Rudy Martinez, and Frankie Martinez; niece, Aleeyah Khloe King; and many nephews, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren.

Donald received a bachelor’s degree for the University of New Mexico-Gallup.  He worked with special needs children at Gallup High School. (Navajo Times, September 27, 2018)

New Mexico, Standing Rock – Funeral services for Leo Begay, 77, were held Sep. 28, 2018 at the Bible Baptiste Shepard Church in Standing Rock.  Burial followed at the family plot.  

Leo served in the U.S. Army. (Navajo Times, September 27, 2018)

Washington, Yakima – A viewing for Anne Marie Sam, 49, was held Sep. 4, 2018 in the Toppenish Creek Longhouse with overnight religious services following.  Burial services took place at sunrise Sep. 5, 2018 in Toppenish Creek Cemetery.  Anne was born to Dale Hiram Sam, Wilkins & Jo Anne Wyman-John in Toppenish, WA.  Anne passed away Sep. 2, 2018 in Yakima, WA.

Anne is survived by her parents; children, Josselyne (Tyler Bobb) Sam, Raymond (Latoya Starr) Sam, Elissa (Travis Lewis) Sam, Patricia Sam, Taylor Sinclair and Olivia Sam, grandchildren, Brydon, Tybriel, Sakari, Charmaine and Drac; siblings, Douglas John, Charles (Carolyn) John, Cheyney (Robin) John, Danette Wyman, Lisa (Marvin) Sam-Martinez and Lillian Compo, Anthony, and Jody John, and Shannon Compo; nephews, Roy Tahmalwash, Lo Quish Sam-Martinez, Nick Martinez and Fred Lewis; granddaughter, Harley Angel Sam-Lewis.  

Anne was a member of the Yakama Nation. (Yakama Nation Review, September 12, 2018)

Washington, Yakima – A Dressing Service for Arlene Josephine “A-mupumi” “Shiquiempt” James-Teeias, 83, of Harrah, WA., was held Sep. 10, 2018 in Heggie’s Colonial Funeral Home with overnight religious services following in the Toppenish Creek Longhouse with burial following in the Toppenish Creek Cemetery the morning of Sep. 11, 2018.  Arlene was born Sep. 10, 1935 south of Toppenish to Joseph Nekewyema and Jenny (Tulalakus) Wesley.  Arlene passed away Sep. 8, 2018 at the Cottage in the Meadow in Yakima, WA.

Arlene is survived by her sons, Kenneth and Hugh James-Teeias, daughters, Launa Ambrose, Laurie James, Laurene Contreras, Laurel James-Teeias and Lucy Brown; 21 grandchildren and 11 great-grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by her husband, two sons and six siblings. (Yakama Nation Review, September 12, 2018)

Wisconsin, Hayward - Tribal Funeral Rites for Bernice C. Begay, Ozawaa-bineshiikwe,“Yellow Bird Woman”, 84 of LCO, were held Sep. 23, 2018 at Pineview Funeral Service in Hayward. Bernice was born Jan.  3, 1934 in Hayward, to Fred and Viola (Thayer) Anderson.  Bernice passed away Sep.  20, 2018 at Hayward Health Services in Hayward.  Burial was in Chief Lake Indian Burial Grounds in Chief Lake.  She was of the martin clan and 2nd degree Midewiwin.

She is survived by her sons, Eugene Begay Jr., John (Anita) Begay; daughters, Catherine Begay, Lynn (Alexander “Sandy”) Begay, Paula (Bob) Hague, Mary “Tish” (Jeff) Taylor and Josie Begay; 25 grandchildren; 24 great grandchildren.  She was preceded in death by her parents; husband, Eugene Begay Sr.; son, Daniel Begay; brother, John “Little Bird” Anderson; and grandson, Daniel Anderson.

Bernice attended Mt. Scenario College, studying education. In 1987 she enrolled at Penn State University studying in Special Education. She retired from the Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe Schools.


 

Support IndianCountryTV.com or NFIC. Thank YOU!!

 

0
0
0