Cherokee Nation Election Results 6-24-07

TAHLEQUAH, Okla. - Cherokee voters re-elected Principal Chief Chad Smith, elected 17 Council members and passed a referendum affirming a Constitutional amendment during the June 23 general election.

Smith received 7,974 votes, or 59% of the vote, beating challenger Stacy Leeds, who received 5,593 votes, or 41%.

The race for Deputy Chief saw incumbent Joe Grayson, Jr. defeating Raymond Vann. Grayson received 8,230 votes, 61% of the total cast. Vann finished with 5,205 votes, or 39%.

The following results for Council seats were decided at the polls on June 23:

District One - Cherokee District (Cherokee County - 2 Seats):
In Seat 1, incumbent Bill John Baker with 1576 votes (63%) defeated Barbara Dawes Martin who brought in 911 votes (37%). In Seat 2, incumbent Audra Smoke Connor will face-off against Tina Glory Jordan for the Seat 2 spot. Smoke Connor received 583 votes (24%) and Glory Jordan received 1083 votes (44%). David Walkingstick and Amon A. Baker, also vying for Seat 2, received 360 (15%) and 455 (18%) votes respectively.

District Two - Trail of Tears District (Adair County - 2 Seats)
In Seat 1, S. Joe Crittenden received 905 votes (57%) and defeated Rita Bunch, who garnered 690 votes (43%). In the race for Seat 2, incumbent Jackie Bob Martin who received 538 votes (33%) will face off with Jody Fishinghawk, who received 484 votes (30%). Other hopefuls in the Seat 2 race included Bob G. Leach with 286 votes (18%), Jack L. Christie with 281 votes (17.3%) and Ronnie Joe Hale with 34 votes (2%).

District Three - Sequoyah District (Sequoyah County - 2 Seats)
In the race for Seat 1, incumbent David W. Thornton with 612 votes narrowly defeated Sam Ed Bush, Jr. who received 610 votes. In Seat 2, challenger Janelle Lattimore Fullbright defeated incumbent Phyllis Yargee by a vote of 729 (58%) to 535 (42%).

District Four - Three Rivers District (Muskogee, Wagoner and McIntosh Counties - 1 Seat)
Incumbent Don Garvin will retain his seat, defeating challenger Micky Igert by a vote of 732 votes (69%) to 326 votes (31%).

District Five - Delaware District (Delaware and part of Ottawa Counties - 2 Seats)
In Seat 1, challenger Harley L. Buzzard with 610 votes (53%) won over incumbent Melvina Shotpouch who received 455 votes (40%) and Susan Lamb Reed with 87 votes (8%). In Seat 2, challenger Curtis G. Snell received 699 votes (67%) to defeat incumbent Linda Hughes O'Leary, who received 349 votes (33%).

District Six - Mayes District (Mayes County - 2 Seats)
In Seat 1, Chris Soap, 403 votes (56%) defeated Sue Fine, 250 votes (35%) and Jerry D. Troglin, 62 votes (9%). Meredith Frailey, who ran unopposed, will retain her position in Seat 2, with 615 votes.

District Seven - Will Rogers District (Rogers County - 1 Seat)
Incumbent Cara Cowan Watts will retain her seat with 716 votes (76%), defeating challenger Thelda Rucker Boen, who had 225 votes (24%).

District Eight - Oolagah District (Washington County & part of Tulsa County- 2 Seats)
For Seat 1, incumbent Buel Anglen, with 745 votes (75%), won over challenger Roy Herman, who had 250 votes (25%). For Seat 2, Bradley Cobb with 681 votes (69%) defeated Stephen D. Earley who received 304 votes (31%).

District Nine - Craig District (Nowata and Craig counties - 1 Seat)
Charles "Chuck" Hoskin, Jr., who received 490 votes (69%), defeated Rodney Lay who had 224 votes (31%).
At-Large District (outside the 14-county Cherokee Nation boundary - 2 Seats)
In Seat 1, Julia Coates, with 1,935 votes (74%) defeated Taylor Keen, who received 676 votes (26%). In Seat 2, Jack D. Baker, who had 1,952 votes (75%) will retain his seat, defeating challenger Sean R. Nordwall, who received 650 votes (25%).

In addition to the races held for elected officials, the resolution affirming the 2003 Constitutional amendment which removed the federal approval requirement from the Cherokee Nation Constitution, passed by a vote of 7,912 to 3,896 (67% to 33%).
Although results are not official until certified by the Cherokee Nation Election Commission, it is not expected that results will change significantly.

The run-off election for the two Council seats is scheduled for July 28, 2007.
For detailed election results, visit the Cherokee Nation web site at www.cherokee.org .

0
0
0