Walking On as listed in the September 2018 NFIC

Arizona, Indian Wells – Funeral services for Charles T. Singer, 89 were held Aug. 3, 2018 at the Broken Arrow Chapel in Indian Wells. Burial followed at the Bain family plot.  Charles was born Nov. 6, 1928 in Castle Butte, AZ., into the Kinyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan), born for Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People Clan).  Charles passed away July 26, 2018 in Flagstaff.

Charles is survived by his wife, Lena M. Singer; son, Clifton Singer; daughter, Helen Nez; brothers, William and Jackie Singer; sister, Arlene Yazzie; and five grandchildren and five great-grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by Tsinijinnie Singer, Mary T. Singer, Roy Tsinajinnie, Dent Tsoso, Joe Tsinajinnie, Thomas T. Singer Sr., Nellie Dodge, Ella Tsinijinnie, and Coralee Tsinajinnie.

Charles worked for the Santa Fe Railroad Company and then his wife and he became entrepreneurs in the arts and craft field of silversmithing for 60 years. (Navajo Times, August 2, 2018)



Arizona, Holbrook – Funeral services for Irene M. Yellowhair, 92 were held Aug. 6, 2018 at the Faith Assembly of God Church in Holbrook, AZ.  Interment followed at the Holbrook City Cemetery.  Irene was born July 29, 1926 in Houck, AZ.  Irene passed away Aug. 1, 2018 in Holbrook.

Irene is survived by her children, Lorraine Max, Louise Bufford, Jack Yellowhair, Lena Gishie, Emery Yellowhair, Tommy Yellowhair and Jerry Yazzie; sister, Rita Thomas; and brother, Steven Bahe.  She is preceded in death by her husband, Thomas Yellowhair; mother, Zonnie Grant; sisters, Esther Parson and Betty Brown; brother, Jackson Yazzie; daughter, Darlene Yellowhair; son, Donald Yellowhair; grandson, Tom D. Max Jr.; great-grandson, Phillip Sanchez Jr.; and great-granddaughter, Lealia Richards. (Navajo Times, August 9, 2018)


Arizona, Ganado – Funeral services for Tharon James, 29 of Ganado, AZ., were held Aug. 8, 2018 at the LDS Church in Ganado.  Interment followed in Ganado.  Tharon was born May 19, 1989 in Fort Defiance, into the Naakai dine’e (Mexican Clan), born for Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People Clan).  Tharon passed away Aug. 3, 2018 in Ganado.

Tharon is survived by his son, Terrell James; daughter, Teliah James; parents, Jerry James and Georgia Lander; brothers, Orlando Billie, Olin Billie and Daron James; and sisters, Michelle Lander and Vanessa James.  He is preceded in death by his cousin, Lydell Lander; and grandmother, Betty F. James. (Navajo Times, August 9, 2018)


Arizona, Chinle – Funeral services for Bobby Herman Brown, 62 of Chinle were held Aug. 4, 2018 at Our Lady of Fatima Church in Chinle.  Interment followed in Chinle.  Bobby was born July 29, 1956 in Ganado, into the Tsenabahilnii (Sleep Rock People Clan), born for todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Bobby passed away July 31, 2018 in Chinle.

Bobby is survived by his wife, Caroline Brown; mother of his children, Wanda Brown; son, Jared Brown; daughters, Adina and Raindine Brown; brothers, Freddie, Nathaniel, Norman, and Edsel Brown; sisters, Lucille Claw, Verna Chee, and Dinah Descheeney; and five grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Mary Elizabeth and Tsosie H. Brown Sr.; brothers, Eddie H. and Tsosie H. Brown Jr.; and grandparents, Maggie Yazzie and Tullie Sage.

Bobby received an associate’s degree from Dine College and a bachelor’s degree from the University of Arizona.  He was employed with the Navajo Nation Department of Head Start and Chinle Valley School. (Navajo Times, August 9, 2018)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Thomas “Tom” Peter Sumner, 60, was held on July 25, 2018 and funeral service on July 27, 2018 held at the Little Rock Community Center in Red Lake.  Interment followed in St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery.  Thomas was born July 1, 1958 to Elizabeth (Sumner) and James Beaulieu, Sr.  Thomas passed away July 20, 2018 at the Twin Valley Living Center in Twin Valley, MN.

Thomas is survived by his mother; partner, Karen Saunders; children, Jon (Trish), Jessica Auginash, and Teanna Spears; special daughter, Brandi Barrett; step children, Garb, Crystal and Andrew Barrett; sisters, Rita, Melissa and Angela Beaulieu; aunts, Linda, Jan, Darlene, Diane and Wanda Cloud; 13 grandchildren, nieces, nephews, cousins and other relatives. He is preceded in death by his father; brother, Emerson Beaulieu, Jr., grandparents, Angeline and Simon Sumner, and Robert and Agnes Beaulieu;

Thomas attended Bemidji State University and studied Accounting.  He worked at the Mystic Lake Casino, Minneapolis Convention Center, and River Road Casino. (Red Lake Nation, August 10, 2018)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Shawnna Thereasa Marie Fairbanks, “Ogitchidaaikwe Monidoo Makwa”, 34, began July 23, 2018 and funeral service was held on July 25, 2018 at the Ponemah Community Center. Burial followed at the family burial grounds in Ponemah, MN.  Shawnna was born Jan. 14, 1984 in Minneapolis, MN to Chauncey Webster and Alberta Agnes (Martin) Fairbanks.  Shawnna passed away July 21, 2018.

Shawnna is survived by her special friend, Ron Day; father; daughter, Tanaya (her father, Bezhiganahwad Hardy), Yesenia (her father, David Anderson); son, Soshea (his father, Marcus Neaudeau), Danyell Anderson (his father, David Anderson); brothers, Franklin, Steven and Mitchell Lussier, Ronald James, Ricardo, Glenn and Johnny Fairbanks; sister, Debra (Lussier) White; and April, Crystal and Michael Webster, special “mom and “grandmother”, Rhonda May, and many other family and friends.  She is preceded in death by her mother and brother, Joseph “Little Bear” Webster.

Shawnna attended Lakes Superior College and earned a CNA certificate.  She worked at nursing homes in Minneapolis and Red Lake. (Red Lake Nation, August 10, 2018)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Lucy Barrett, “Minise-Giniw”, “Soaring Golden Eagle” and of the Bear Clan, 81, of Red Lake began July 28, 2018 and continued until her funeral services held July 30, 2018 at the New Little Rock Community Center in Red Lake.  Interment was in St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery.  Lucy was born Jan. 6, 1937 in Red Lake to Samuel and Margaret (Johnson) Green.  Lucy passed away July 23, 2018 at the Red Lake Hospital.

Lucy is survived by her children, Richard (Michelle) Barrett, Jr., Gary Thunder, Cheryl Thunder, and Michelle (Barrett) Cobenais; 9 grandchildren and 15 great-grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by her parents; husband, Richard Barrett, Sr.; sister, Margaret (Helen) Benais; brother, William “Sonny” Green and son-in-law, Duane Cobenais, Jr.

Lucy worked as a Medical Records Supervisor for 41 years and then went back to school and received an Associate of Arts Degree in Liberal Arts from Red Lake Nation College in 2007.  Lucy earned a BA in Indian Studies from Bemidji State University.  In 2009 she began working as a professor at Red Lake Nation College. (Red Lake Nation, August 10, 2018)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Donald Wayne Clark Jr., “Ozaawanaquad” (Yellow Cloud), 20, was held July 28, 2018 and funeral service on July 29, 2018 at the Redby Community Center in Redby, MN.  Donald was born Dec. 18, 1997 to Donald Clark Sr. and Amanda Brown in Minneapolis.  Donald passed away July 24, 2018 at Sanford Hospital in Fargo, ND.

Donald is survived by his parents; brother, Adrian Cortes; sister, Loha Brown; grandmother, Danette Joy Clark; grandfather, John Roberts; uncles, Melvin (Jeannie) Buckholtz and Jose Clark and Gordon Fairbanks; auntie, Triva Radhakrishnan; special uncle, Maurice Clark; many other family and friends.  He is preceded in death by his grandmother, Delia Clark; uncle, Corey Buckholtz; aunt, Angela Robinson; uncles, Francis and Vernon Clark; and cousins, Anthony Fairbanks and Clayton Buckholtz.

Donald was employed as a P.C.A. at the Home at Heart Care. (Red Lake Nation, August 10, 2018)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Colleen Marie Lussier “Animikiikwe” (Thunder Bird Woman), 36, was held July 30, 2018 and services on Aug. 1, 2018 at the Red Lake Community Center.  Colleen was born Dec. 1, 1981 to Rita and Collins Lussier, Sr. in Bemidji, MN.  Colleen passed away July 25, 2018 at Sanford Medical Center in Fargo, ND.

Colleen is survived by her parents; daughter, Latausha Parkhurst; sons, Vincent Parkhurst Jr., Antonio Parkhurst, DeMarquez Lussier, Ryan Barrett Jr. and Sonjay Lussier; sisters, Crystal (Allan), Sonja (Jason), Shyleen and Amanda (Lawrence) Lussier; brothers, Cheyenne (Arlene), Adrian ((Loni) and Collins (Samantha) Laussier; grandmother, Shirley Lussier; and fathers of her children, Mike Parkhurst, Ryan Barrett Sr., and Mike Dominguez Jr.  She is preceded in death by her son, Daniel James Lussier; brother, John David Lussier; grandparents, Douglas and Delores Lussier and Dave Lussier.

Colleen worked at the Seven Clans Casino and later at the Red Lake Hospital in Contract Health. (Red Lake Nation, August 10, 2018)


Minnesota, Redby – A wake for Brian Douglas Child, “Waabishkaaanakwad”, (White Cloud), 62, was held  July 30, 2018 and traditional funeral service was held July 31, 2018 at the Red Lake Humanities Building in Red Lake, MN.  Brian was born Oct. 8, 1955 to Vernon D. and Florence (Auginash) Child in Rock Island, IL.  Brian passed away July 27, 2018 at home.

Brian is survived by his sister, Brenda Child ( Steven Premo) and niece and nephew, Frankie and Benay; his Child cousins; and the Auginash family.

Brian worked for International Harvester and later as an over the road truck driver. (Red Lake Nation, August 10, 2018)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Dwight “Irv” Irvin Sayers, Jr., 43, was held Aug. 4, 2018 and tradtional service Aug. 6, 2018 at the Red Lake Community Center. Dwight was born Jan. 1, 1975 to Carolyn (Downwind) and Dwight Sayers, Sr., in Red Lake, MN.  Dwight passed away July 30, 2018 in Red Lake, MN.

Dwight is survived by his parents; son, Dillon Sayers; daughters, Ava and Ceigh Sayers, Janelle and Jo Cobenais and Erika Dawn Bellanger; brothers, Bruce and Randy (Jessica) Sayers Sr.; sister, Kerry Ann Sayers; nieces, Lichelle, Kaliann, Lacy and Macy Sayers and Breanna Cook; nephews, Bruce Jr.. Brennan, Ayden and Randy Sayers, Jr.; great nieces and nephews, and friend, Dawn Kier.  He is preceded in death by his grandparents, Francis and Dorothy Downwind and Matthew and Ethel Sayers and numerous aunties and uncles.

Dwight attended Northwest Technical College/New Beginnings for Carpentry.  He worked for Red Lake Builders, Red Lake Fishery, Red Lake Food Distribution, New Beginnings and Red Lake Casino. (Red Lake Nation, August 10, 2018)

Minnesota, Redby – A wake for Wallace “Wally” Ambrose Green, Jr., 56 was held Aug. 2, 2018 and service Aug. 4, 2018 at the New Community Center in Redby.  Burial followed in the Redby Cemetery.  Wallace was born May 23, 1962 to Wallace Ambrose Green Sr. and Jane Lillian Howard in Red Lake, MN.  Wallace passed away July 31, 2018 at the Emmanuel Nursing Home in Detroit Lakes, MN.

Wallace is survived by his sons, Shane (Sherri) May, Anthony Green, Jeffrey May and Nicholas LaFromboise; daughters, Trish (Jon) and Ashley (Trudy) May; brother, Gary Green; sisters, Mary Ann “Mully” Brown, Irene Green, Delphine Gibbs; several nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his parents; daughter, Tashia Green; brother, Marvin “Jiggs” Green and sister, Elma Roy

Wallace worked for forestry, as a firefighter, in security and as a bus driver. (Red Lake Nation, August 10, 2018)


Minnesota, Bemidji – A wake for Steven Wayne Neadeau Sr., 51 was held Aug. 6 and traditional service Aug. 8, 2018 at the Old Little Rock Community Center in Red Lake, Mn.  Interment followed at the St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery.  Steven was born Nov. 16, 1966 in Minneapolis, MN., to Beverly Jean Neadeau and Robert Oakgrove.  Steven passed away Aug. 2, 2018 at the Sanford Medical Center in Fargo, ND.

Steven is survived by his children, Steven Neadeau, Jr. and Sandi Beaulieu; sister, Jacqueline (George) Neadueau; uncles, John “Jack” Neadeau and Willard LaJeunesse; aunt, Rita Neadeau; nieces, Koreen and Shantel Neadeau; nephews, Tyler and Kyle Cloud; special brothers, Sam and Tony Hill; special sister, Carmen Roy; special aunties, Shirley Lussier, Melba “Punkin” Roy and Diane Roy; numerous other family members and friends.  He is preceded in death by his parents; grandmother, Virginia Neadeau; aunts, Thelma Bagley and Agnes Roy; uncles, Tony and Pete Neadeau and Leroy Lajeunesse. (Red Lake Nation, August 10, 2018)


Minnesota, White Earth – Local services for Katherine Masquot-Roy, 61 were held July 15, 2018 at the Anderson Family Funeral Home in Mahnomen.  Funeral services were held July 17, 2018 at All Saints Episcopal Indian Mission in Minneapolis.  Interment was in the Oakland Cemetery in St. Paul, MN.  Katherine was born Jan. 29, 1957 to Robert and Leila (Picotte) Masquot in Albert Lee, MN.  Katherine passed away July 13, 2018 at Essentia Health Systems in Fargo, ND.

Katherine is survived by her husband, Robert Roy; daughters, Roberta Roy, Rochelle (Talin) Richard, Nevaeh Roy, and Sandra Renteria; grandchildren, Zalaila Roy-Richard and Raiden Richard; mother; brother, Abel Decora; sisters, Kathleen (Steve Brown) Littlewalker and Renee Decora; and nieces, nephews, and cousins.  She is preceded in death by her father; brothers, Raphael and Timothy; and sister, Sheila Whiteeagle.

Katherine attended Haskell College in Kansas and Rasmussen Community College as legal secretary. (Anishinaabeg Today, August 1, 2018)


Minnesota, White Earth – Mass of Christian Burial for Frank Stech, 91 were held July 30, 2018 at St. Benedicts Catholic Church. Frank was born June 14, 1927 to John and Christina (Toupal) Stech in White Earth township. Frank passed away July 24, 2018 at Essentia Health-Oak Crossing in Detroit Lakes.

Frank is survived by his children, Theresa, Mary, Harriet, Robert (Karen), Charlie (Sheila), Stella (Larry, and Bill; 28 grandchildren; 30+ great-grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his wife, Harriet; son, Frankie Mike; parents; and siblings, Christine, Betty, Ann, Mary, John, Bill and Ted.

Frank served in the Army Air Corps and U.S. Marine Corps during WWII.  He was a member of the American Legion Post #31 in Mahnomen. (Anishinaabeg Today, August 1, 2018)


Minnesota, Red Lake - It is with deep sadness that we announce the passing of our Hereditary Chief & formerly appointed Tribal Chairman, George “Billy” King,  Aug 28, 2018.
Chairman Darrell G. Seki, Sr. ordered all flags of the Red Lake Nation Government Center, Tribal Programs & Tribal Entities to be flown at HALF-STAFF in honor and respect of the recent passing of our chief.

Billy served as Chairman for a short time after the passing of Gerald “Butch” Brun. Butch had defeated Roger Jourdain, was succeeded by Bobby Whitefeather, he then defeated Whitefeather in 2002.


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Rochelle Ann Tabaha Trejo, 36 were held Aug. 3, 2018 at Rollie Mortuary in Gallup.  Burial followed at the Jones Ranch family plot. Rochelle was born Apr. 1, 1982 in Gallup, into the Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People Clan), born for Honaghaahnii (One-walks-around Clan).  Rochelle passed away July 27, 2018 in Idaho Falls, Idaho.  

Rochelle is survived by her husband, Daniel Trejo; daughters, Roshaunda Burns and Thalia Trejo; sons, Romeo and Abel Trejo; mother, Rose Tabaha; sisters, Sharon Calero and Michelle Ramirez; brother, Derek Charley; and grandfather, Marvin Martine.  She is preceded in death by her father, Herman Tabaha; and grandmother, Matilda Martine. (Navajo Times, August 2, 2018)


New Mexico, Torreon – Funeral services for Benson Chiquito, 51 of Torreon NM., were held Aug. 4, 2018 at the Torreon Navajo Mission Church. Interment followed in Torreon. Benson was born Feb. 11, 1967 in Torreon, into Dziltl’ahnii (Mountain Cove Clan), born for Ta’neeszahnii (Tangle Clan).  Benson passed away July 29, 2018 in Rio Rancho, NM.

Benson is survived by his wife, Victoria Chiquito; sons, Brandon and Landon Chiquito; daughters, Brendal, Brandy, and Briley Ann Chiquito; father, Bennie Chiquito; sisters, Rebecca Pinto, Renita C. Mestes, and Diane Chiquito; grandparent, Naabah Trujillo; and eight grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his mother, Marietta T. Chiquito; and brothers, Robert K Trujillo Sr. and Bernson Chiquito. (Navajo Times, August 9, 2018)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Michael Cometsevah (Wo’ef Doish – “Alights on the Cloud”), 42 were held Aug. 3, 2018 at Rollie Mortuary in Gallup.  Interment followed at the Clinton Cemetery in Clinton, OK.  Michael was born Dec. 11, 1975 at the Rehoboth Christian Hospital in Gallup, into the Bow String Society, born for Cheyenne Arapaho Tribe of Oklahoma.  His nali is Jennie C. Barton; chei is Stewart Barton.  Michael passed away July 30, 2018 in Gallup.

Michael is survived by his mother, Virginia Cometsevah; and sisters, Winona, Dr. Cecelia, and Susan Cometsevah. He is preceded in death by his father, Arthur Cometsevah; and brother, Raymond Cometsevah.

Michael attended ITT Technical Institute in Albuquerque. (Navajo Times, August 9, 2018)


Utah, Aneth – Funeral services for Harvey Clyde Myerson, 90 of Aneth, UT., were held Aug. 10, 2018 at Desert View Funeral Home.  Harvey was born Mar. 6, 1928.  Harvey passed away Aug. 3, 2018 in Blanding, UT.

Harvey is survived by his grandchildren, Sammy, Curbe, Frederic, Avery, Orlando, Valentina, Meloney Myerson and Tammy Myerson-Begaye, and Reanna, Krisha, and Trey Burch; stepchildren, Nancy Brown, Evangelina Arthur, and Matthew Lee; and brother, Kenneth Myerson.  He is preceded in death by his granddaughter, Ashley Burch; son, Cecil Myerson; wife, Susie Lee Myerson; stepdaughter, Mitchell Lee; sister, Hazel Myerson; mother, Dorothy Bitsili Myerson; and father, Clyde Myerson. (Navajo Times, August 9, 2018)


Washington, White Swan – The Dressing Services for Llewellyn K. Lucei Jr., 32 were held July 19, 2018 at the White Swan Community Center and continued with overnight services and burial on July 20, 2018 in the 1910 Shaker Church Cemetery, White Swan, WA.  Llewellyn was born Nov. 5, 1985 in Yakima, WA to Llewellyn Lucei Sr. and Laretta Smiscon.  Llewellyn passed away July 18, 2018 in White Swan, WA.

Llewellyn is survived by his parents; children, LaDonn, Tommy, Mary Jane, and Rosalie Lucei; companion, Ericka Queahpama; brothers, Edwin Wheeler and Lonzell Lucei; sisters, Babette Lucei, Elicia Jackson, Louetta Heath; and numerous nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by many relatives.

Llewellyn was a member of the Yakama Nation.  He was a mechanic, laborer and family security guard. (Yakama Nation Review, July 25, 2018)


Washington, Yakima – The Dressing Service for Elias Horace Queshpama, 35 was held July 23, 2018 in the Valley Hills Funeral Home in Zillah, WA., and continued with his overnight religious services in the Satus Longhouse.  Burial followed July 24, 2018 in the Pete Cemetery, Mabton, WA.  Elias was born Sep. 25, 1982 to Helen Yelechchin and Don Davis.  Elias passed away July 19, 2018

Elias is survived by his sisters, Amanda, Katie Yelechchin and Ivana Witt; brothers, Joseph Queahpama and Christopher Witt; several nephews, nieces, aunts, uncles, and cousins.  He is preceded in death by his mother. (Yakama Nation Review, July 25, 2018)


Washington, Yakima – Visitation with overnight religious services for Calvin L. George, 61 of Toppenish, WA., were held July 24, 2018 in the McKinley Mission.  Graveside services were held July 25, 2018 in the 1910 Shaker Church Cemetery.  Calvin was born Oct. 4, 1956 to Alex George Jr. and Camella Hansen.  Calvin passed away in the Astria Regional Hospital July 19, 2018 in Yakima, WA.

Calvin is survived by his wife, Judy; children, Rose (Farrel), Camella (Billy) George, Calvin (Jennifer) George Jr. and Erniemarion (Sky) George; 10 grandchildren; 6 great-grandchildren; brothers, Stephanie, Terry, Barbara White, and Debie Fiander; numerous other siblings. He is preceded in death by his parents; and sister, Edith White-Heemsah.

Calvin was a log truck driver and tribal commercial fisherman. (Yakama Nation Review, July 25, 2018)


Washington, Moxee – The Dressing Service for Robert “Pac Man”Harold Tromblee III, 30 was held July 16, 2018 in the Valley Hills Funeral Home.  Burial followed in the Union Gap Cemetery.  Robert was born June 8, 1988 to Gaynell Queahpama and Robert Tromblee Jr.  Robert passed away July 14, 2018.

Robert is survived by his parents; daughters, Kendal Robyn, and Kabella Ravyn Sunshine Tromblee; ayat, Janine Swan Tromblee; brothers, Harry Queahpama, Justus Cree and James Tromblee; sisters, Liberty Cree, Tanaya, Amy Tromblee and Roberta Tromblee-Wallahee; nieces and nephew.

Robert was a member of the Yakama Nation.  He worked as a dispatcher for the White Swan EMT services, a laborer at Yakama Forest Products, a fruit picker for Green Acres, and a mechanic. (Yakama Nation Review, July 25, 2018)


Washington, Wapato – Services for Warren Neil Smartlowit (Yow-wee-yah), 60 were held July 16, 2018 in the All Tribes Christian Center with overnight services followed.  Burial services followed July 17, 2018 in the Emeunot Cemetery, Wiley City, WA.  Warren was born May 25, 1958 to Peter and Jeannette (Miller) Smartlowit.  Warren passed away July 14, 2018 in Wapato, WA.

Warren is survived by Rita Wallahee, Norris Smartlowit, Leah Smartlowit, Elkay (Greg) Lamebull, and many nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his parents; sister, Renee Elwell; brother, Arthur (Bub) Smartlowit; niece, Star Lamebull; grandparents, Gilbert and Annie Smartlowit and Tony and Hazel Miller.

Warren attended Santa Fe, New Mexico Institute of American Indian Arts.  He was a firefighter, artist, and gardener.   (Yakama Nation Review, July 25, 2018)


Washington, YakimaLawrence Richards, 66 of Wapato passed away July 13, 2018 in Wapato, WA.  Lawrence was born Feb. 25, 1952.  (Yakama Nation Review, July 25, 2018.)


Washington, Wapato – Burial services for Pauline Phillips Miller “Tip’lonmy”, 83 were held July 18, 2018 at sunrise in the Ye-mow-wit Cemetery, Ahtanum, WA.  Pauline was born Feb. 24, 1935 to Maggie Johnson and Matthew Phillips.  Pauline passed away July 12, 2018 in Wapato, WA.

Pauline is survived by her daughters, Colleen (Ernie), Gernell and Chamayne, Marjorie (caretaker), Cindy (Emerson); son, Kirby (Gracie); granddaughter, Athena, Janice and son Brandon; and grandsons, Huli and Kai.  She is preceded in death by her husband, William Miller Jr.; parents; brothers, Melvin Phillips, Freda Redthunder, Elery and Hank Phillips; sister, Vernita Phillips; best friend, Zelma Minthorn, grandsons, David William and Manny Benjamin Miller.

Pauline was a liaison educator until she retired from the Wapato School District. (Yakama Nation Review, July 25, 2018)


Washington, YakimaTamara Price, 43 of Wapato passed away July 12, 2018 in Yakima, WA.  Tamara was born Nov. 16, 1974. (Yakama Nation Review, July 25, 2018)


Washington, Toppenish – The Dressing service for Jesse Moses “Jammer” Sampson, 74 of Toppenish took place in the 1910 Shaker Church near White Swan, WA., Aug. 1, 2018 and overnight services followed with burial on Aug. 2, 2018 in the 1910 Shaker Church Cemetery. Jesse was born May 5, 1944 to Sampson and Serelia (Scowloe) Sampson in White Swan, WA.  Jesse passed away July 30, 2018 in Toppenish, WA.

Jesse is survived by his children, Kevin, Christy, Joy, and Morningstar Sampson; seven grandchildren; two great-grandchildren; brother, Simon Sampson.  He is preceded in death by his parents; sons, Keith and Martin Sampson; and seven siblings.

Jesse graduated from Wenatchee Valley Community College in Forestry.  He worked for the Bureau of Indian Affairs as a scaler and was a commercial fisherman. (Yakama Nation Review, August 15, 2018)


Washington, Yakama – The Dressing Service for Frankie Dawn Stevens-LaVanway 27 took place July 23, 2018 in the Valley Hills Funeral Home at Wapato, WA., and service at the Wapato Longhouse with burial services on July 24, 2018 at sunrise at the Satus Point Cemetery.  Frankie was born Nov. 17, 1990 in Yakama, WA.  Frankie passed away July 21, 2018.

Frankie is survived by her children, Micha Tristan, Cassius Lucas and Lazuli Cupcake; parents, Tamara and Jacob Strong, Dayson LaVanway, and Robert Olney Sr.; best friend, Warren Spencer III; brothers and sisters, Lateet Ann, Lisa Renee, William Ray, Robert Alan Jr., and many adopted brothers and sisters; numerous aunts, uncles and cousins.  She is preceded in death by her grandparents, Frankie and Reta Stevens; brothers, Cyrus Olney an Lakota Olney; sister, Jessica Carranza; stepdad, Warren Spence Jr. and her child (unnamed). Yakama Nation Review, August 15, 2018)


Washington, Granger – The Dressing Service for Bryon Begaye, 46 was held Aug. 8, 2018 in the Valley Hills Funeral Home, Zillah, WA.  Burial services were held at sunrise Aug. 9, 2018 in the Union Gap Cemetery.  Bryon was born Jan. 5, 1972 in Tuba City, AZ., to Diane Begaye-Mendoza.  Bryon passed away Aug. 6, 2018.

Bryon is survived by his mother; step-father, Jose Mendoza; children, Bryon and Natasha Adams, Tanisha, Shania and Tyrone Begaye; grandchildren, Shatawi Meninick, Willis Adams, Johnson Meninick Jr., and John Robert Adams.

He was a member of the Navajo Nation. (Yakama Nation Review, August 15, 2018)


Washington, Lyle – Mass of Christian Burial Services for Roseland Ann Eneas , 32 were held Aug. 14, 2018 in the St. Mary’s Catholic Church in White Swan, WA. Interment followed in the St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery.  Roseland was born Oct. 21, 1985 to David J. and Angela (Pimms) Eneas in Toppenish, WA.  Roseland passed away in Klickitat County on Aug. 8, 2018.

Roseland is survived by her parents; children, Brian Wong, Rosa Eneas and Hoseanna Eneas, and Byron Eneas; companion, Ted; brothers, William (Sylvia) Eneas and Kyle (Zandy) Jones; sister, Stacey (Dustin) Eguires; special auntie, Laurie Pimms; aunts, Denise (Elon Yallup, Bonnie (Ronnie Washines) Pimms; uncles, Robert ( Minnie) Pimms and Oliver Pimms Jr.; and grandmother, Rhoda Sampson.  She is preceded in death by her grandparents, Oliver Sr. and Mary Ellen (Wyman) Pimms. (Yakama Nation Review, August 15, 2018)


Washington, Toppenish – The Dressing Service for Kenneth Bear Chief, 66 was held Aug. 9, 2018 in Yakama Nation’s Toppenish Community Center with overnight religious service.  Burial services were held at sunrise Aug. 10, 2018 with interment in the Satus Point Cemetery.  Kenneth passed away Aug. 8, 2018.

Kenneth is survived by his children, Kenya J., Kenneth J. III, Roxanne C., TylerJ., Sarah J. White, Kendra J. Cortez; grandchildren, Kyle B., Damon J. White and Xhavior N. Dennis, Matthew C. White, Kingston J. George; great-grandchildren, Sophia A. and Mateo Bear Chief White; siblings, Leslie, Mark, Kathleen, Bradley, JR and Phillip and companions, Suzi, Ky, Odie, Brutus, Gia and Buddha.  He is preceded in death by his brother, Alfred F. White; mother, Viola McJOe Shilow; father, Ken White Sr.; sister, Karen A. White; and uncle, Ronnie McJoe. (Yakama Nation Review, August 15, 2018)


Washington, Yakima – The Dressing Service for Frances Lynn Polk, 46 was held Aug. 1, 2018 in the Valley Hills Funeral Home at Wapato, WA., with overnight religious service followed in the Toppenish Longhouse.  Burial services were held Aug. 2, 2018 at sunrise in the Union Gap Cemetery.  Frances was born Dec. 29, 1971 in Toppenish to Randy Sohappy Sr. and Charlotte Kahama.  Frances passed away July 31, 2018 in the Cottage in the Meadow of Yakima, WA.

Frances is survived by her husband, Michael Polk; children, Tracy, Douglas Jr., Mikeyla, Tyree, Trinity, and Treylonni Polk; grandchildren, Thomas, and Kaylee Polk, Jesse Miller, Jr., Kaitlin Polk, Lee Wolf III; brothers, Randy Jr. and Charles Sohappy; numerous aunts, uncles, and other family and friends. (Yakama Nation Review, August 15, 2018)


Washington, Tulalip – Funeral service for Alpheus E. Jones Sr., 78 was held Aug. 10, 2018 at the Tulalip Tribal Gym with burial following at Mission Beach Cemetery.  Alpheus was born July 8, 1940 in the Tulalip Old Hospital.  Alpheus passed away Aug. 5, 2018.

Alpheus is survived by his wife, Mildred L. Jones; children, Charlie and Roxanne, Jeff Jones Sr., Alpheus Jones Jr., Dana, Allison Jones, and Luella Ann (Leon) Enick; siblings, Stanley (JoAnn) Jones Sr., Virginia Carpenter, Dawn Simpson, Joy Lacey, Dale (Barbara), Marvin, Richard, Toby, Delmer (Bev) Jones, Virginia, Lorraine, Marlene, George Cross Jr.; granddaughter, Brittany Nelson-Jones; and numerous grandchildren and great-grandchildren; special caretaker, Bernard Duplessis.  He is preceded in death by his parents, George and Louella; and numerous family members; special grandchild, Dontae Wayne Jones.

Alpheus was a commercial fisherman.  He coached the Tulalip Chiefs, co-ed team and The Bad Company Youth Basketball team.  (dx lilap Syeceb, August 18, 2018)


Washington, Tulalip – An interfaith service and funeral for Cecile Rose Elworth-Mange, 55 were held Aug. 10 and Aug. 11, 2018 in the Tulalip Tribal Gym.  Cecile was born Feb. 14, 1963 in Seattle, WA.  Cecile passed away Aug. 6, 2018 in Everett, WA.

Cecile is survived by her husband, Scott Menge; mother, Alma Louise Elworth; daughter, Angelina Elworth; son, Anthony Elworth; siblings, Julie, Brian and Christopher Elworth; grandchildren, Leila, Kurian, Kaimira, Henry, and Jordan; best friend, Dena McClinton; and John and Jean Chilcott, Colleen (Donnelly) and Genersoo Tandiama, Patrick (Karyn Barnes) Donnelly, Janie Lynn (Donnelly) and Kurt Moose, Kevin Kazmirski, Terrence Kazmirski; aunties, Cecile (Oliver) Hansen and Carolyn Oliver.  She is preceded in death by her father, Charles Elworth; and granddaughter, Aiden; Margaret (Henry) Holmes and Charles S. Oliver Sr. and Mildred and Anthony Kazmirski; aunt, Catherine (Oliver) Rivera; uncle, “Manny” Charles H. Oliver Jr.; and cousin, Michael Proo.

Cecile serviced four years in the U.S. Army as a radio operator. (dx lilap Syeceb, August 18, 2018)


 

 
Support IndianCountryTV.com or NFIC. Thank YOU!!

 
0
0
0